Family CHEILODACTYLIDAE


Common name: Morwongs

Silhouette

Summary:
The family Cheilodactylidae comprises a single genus Cheilodactylus with two species which are found in the south-western Indian Ocean.
Molecular studies have shown that the Australian species previously included in this family, belong in the family Latridae. 

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2019, Morwongs, CHEILODACTYLIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 18 Jul 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/229

References


Burridge, C.P. & Smolenski, A.J. 2004. Molecular phylogeny of the Cheilodactylidae and Latridae (Perciformes: Cirrhitoidea) with notes on taxonomy and biogeography. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 30: 118-127.

Burridge, C.P. & White, R.W.G. 2000. Molecular phylogeny of the antitropical subgenus Goniistius (Perciformes: Cheilodactylidae: Cheilodactylus ): evidence for multiple transequatorial divergences and non-monophyly. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 70: 435-458.

Ludt, W.B., Burridge, C.P. & Chakrabarty, P. 2019. A taxonomic revision of Cheilodactylidae and Latridae (Centrarchiformes: Cirrhitoidei) using morphological and genomic characters. Zootaxa 4585 (1): 121–141, https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4585.1.7