Family SOMNIOSIDAE


Common name: Sleeper Sharks

Silhouette

Summary:
Sleeper sharks lack an anal fin, and have two dorsal fins without spines, the first dorsal fin positioned well forward of the pelvic fins.

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Sleeper Sharks, SOMNIOSIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 17 Oct 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/258

References


White, W.T., D.F.B. Vaz, H-C. Ho, D.A. Ebert, M.R. de Carvalho, S. Corrigan, E. Rochel, M. de Carvalho, S. Tanaka & G.J.P. Naylor. 2015. Redescription of Scymnodon ichiharai Yano and Tanaka 1984 (Squaliformes: Somniosidae) from the western North Pacific, with comments on the definition of somniosid genera. Ichthyological Research 62: 213–229. DOI 10.1007/s10228-014-0430-y