Family GLAUCOSOMATIDAE


Common name: Pearl perches

Silhouette

Summary:
Robust deep-bodied fishes with large mouths, large eyes and a dorsal fin with long rays and no notch. Pearl perches are benthopelagic on continental shelves around reefs. The species are important commercial and recreational fishes in Australia and throughout their range. Crustaceans and fishes are important food items. 

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Pearl perches, GLAUCOSOMATIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 24 Jul 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/28

More Info


Family Taxonomy

A small family with a single genus and four species.

Author

Dianne J. Bray

References


McKay, R.J. 1997. FAO Species Catalogue. Pearl Perches of the World Family Glaucosomatidae. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125 Vol. 17. 1-26 pp.