Family CALLANTHIIDAE


Common name: Splendid Perches, Goldies, Groppos

Silhouette

Summary:
As their name implies, Splendid Perches are amongst the most beautiful fishes found in Australia's temperate waters. 
Callanthiids have 6 branchiostegal rays, lateral line arching sharply upward to follow the body profile just below the dorsal-fin base and along the upper caudal peduncle, dorsal and anal fins with spines and rays progressively increasing in length posteriorly, nasal organ uniquely devoid of lamellae, and with series of modified scales midlaterally on body ornamented with pits and grooves on outer surface (Anderson 1999). Species very attractively coloured, and usually adorned with shades of pink, mauve and yellow.

Image Gallery


Cite this page as:
Splendid Perches, CALLANTHIIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 22 Sep 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/290

More Info


Family Taxonomy

A small family with two genera and 14 species worldwide. A single genus and two species have been recorded from Australian waters.

Family Distribution

Fopund in tropical and temperate waters of the eastern Atlantic and Indo-Pacific Oceans; inhabit rocky reefs on the continental shelf to depths of .

Family Description

Superficially similar to plankton-feeding anthiine genera of Serranidae and until recently placed in that family; differs in having 6 branchiostegal rays, lateral line arching sharply upward to follow body profile just below dorsal-fin base and along upper caudal peduncle, dorsal and anal fins with spines and rays progressively increasing in length posteriorly, nasal organ uniquely devoid of lamellae, and with series of modified scales midlaterally on body ornamented with pits and grooves on outer surface (Anderson 1999). Very attractive fishes usually adorned with shades of pink, mauve and yellow.

Family Feeding

These plankton-feeders often school above rocky reefs.

References


Anderson, W.D. Jr. 1999. Family Callanthiidae. Groppos, goldies and splendid perches.  pp. 2553–2554 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds) The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 4 pp. 2069–2790.

 Anderson, W.D. & Johnson, G.D. 1984. A new species of Callanthias (Pisces: Perciformes: Percoidei: Callanthiidae) from the southeastern Pacific Ocean. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 97(4): 942-950.Hoese, D.F., D.J. Bray, J.R. Paxton & G.R. Allen. 2006. Fishes. In Beesley, P.L. & A. Wells (eds.) Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 35. ABRS & CSIRO Publishing: Australia Part 1, pp. xxiv 1-670; Part 2, pp. xxi 671-1472; Part 3, pp. xxi 1473-2178.

Johnson, G.D. 1984. Percoidei: development and relationships. 464–498 figs 254–264 in Moser, H.G. et al. (eds). Ontogeny and Systematics of Fishes. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists. Special Publication 1: 1–760.

Neira, F.J., A.G. Miskiewicz & T. Trnski. 1998. Larvae of temperate Australian fishes: laboratory guide for larval fish identification. University of Western Australia Press. 474 pp.

Roberts, C.D & M.F. Gomon. 2008. Callanthiidae. In Gomon, M.F., D.J. Bray & R.H. Kuiter. Fishes of Australia's Southern Coast. New Holland Press & Museum Victoria.