Family XENISTHMIDAE


Common name: Wrigglers

Silhouette

Summary:
A family of small secretive gobioid fishes found in the Indo-Pacific. Xenisthmids live in sandy or reef rubble areas near coral reefs. The family includes six genera; three genera and 7 described species are known from Australian waters. 

Image Gallery


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Wrigglers, XENISTHMIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 23 Apr 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/303