Family LATIDAE


Common name: Barramundi, Basses, Giant Perches, Sea Perches

Silhouette


Cite this page as:
Barramundi, LATIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 24 Jun 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/340

More Info


Family Taxonomy

The Latidae comprise approximately 12 species belonging to three genera. Three species in three genera are known from Australia. Previous authors have included the glassfishes, family Ambassidae, in this group, but we follow the review of Greenwood (1975) in separating them. Until recently, authors placed the Australian barramundi in the family Centropomidae, which includes the New World genus Centropomus. Mooi & Gill (1995) separated the Indo-Pacific forms from the Centropomidae.

Family Distribution

Most species are restricted to the fresh waters of tropical Africa, but a number of species are also found in the Indo-West Pacific region. They variously inhabit coastal reefs, sea grass beds, brackish mangrove estuaries and freshwater streams.

Family Size

The barramundi grows to a length of 1.5 m and weights of more than 55 kg, but other genera only reach 15 to 40 cm.

Family Feeding

Latids are predators of small fishes and invertebrates

Family Reproduction

Barramundi spawn in coastal estuaries,

Family Commercial

The barramundi, Lates calcarifer, is esteemed for its excellent eating qualities.

References


Greenwood, P.H. 1976. A review of the family Centropomidae (Pisces, Perciformes). Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History) (Zoology) 29(1): 1–81 figs 1–37

Mooi, R.D. & Gill, A.C. 1995. Association of epaxial musculature with dorsal-fin pterygiophores in acanthomorph fishes, and its phylogenetic significance. Bulletin of the Natural History Museum London (Zoology) 61(2): 121-137