Family CHANNICHTHYIDAE


Common name: Antarctic Icefishes, White-blooded Fishes
Summary:
A unique fish family that lacks the oxygen-binding protein haemoglobin, that transports oxygen throughout the body in all other vertebrates. Species are endemic to the Southern Ocean, mostly in the frigid oxygen-rich waters south of the polar front, including in Australia's Antarctic zone.

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Antarctic Icefishes, CHANNICHTHYIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 24 Oct 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/356

References


Kock KH. 2005. Antarctic icefishes (Channichthyidae): a unique family of fishes. A review, Part I. Polar Biology 28: 862-895.

Kock KH. 2005. Antarctic icefishes (Channichthyidae): a unique family of fishes. A review, Part II. Polar Biology 28: 897-909.

Kock K-H, Pshenichnov LK & Devries AL. 2006. Evidence for egg brooding and parental care in icefish and other notothenioids in the Southern Ocean. Antarctic Science 18(2): 223–227.

Near TJ, Parker SK, Detrich HW III. 2006. A genomic fossil reveals key steps in hemoglobin loss by the antarctic icefishes. Mol Biol Evol 23: 2008-2016.

Near TJ, Pesavento JJ, Cheng CHC 2003. Mitochondrial DNA, morphology, and the phylogenetic relationships of Antarctic icefishes (Nototheniidae: Channichthyidae). Mol Phyl Evol 28: 87–98. doi: 10.1016/s1055-7903(03)00029-0

Sidell BD, O’Brien KM. 2006. When bad things happen to good fish: the loss of hemoglobin and myoglobin expression in Antarctic icefishes. J Exp Biol 209: 1791-1802.