Family HEMEROCOETIDAE


Common name: Signalfishes
Summary:
Until relatively recently, this group was treated as a subfamily of the Percophidae (Nelson 2006) and Trichonotidae (Smith & Johnson 2007). Subfamilies of each group are treated as distinct families here, with the Hemerocoetidae being recognised as a distinct family by Thacker et al (2015). 

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2018, Signalfishes, HEMEROCOETIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 16 Jan 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/367

References


Imamura, H.& Odani, K. 2013. An overview of the phylogenetic relationships of the suborder Trachinoidei (Acanthomorpha: Perciformes). Ichthyological Research 60(1): 1-15.
Nelson, J.S. 2006. Fishes of the World. Hoboken, New Jersey : John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 601 pp.

Smith, D.G. & Johnson, G.D. 2007. A new species of Pteropsaron (Teleostei: Trichonotidae: Hemerocoetinae) from the western Pacific, with notes on related species. Copeia 2007(2): 364–377.
Thacker, C.E., Takashi P., Satoh, T.P., Katayama, T., Harrington, R.C., Eytan, R.I. & Near, T.J. 2015. Molecular phylogeny of Percomorpha resolves Trichonotus as the sister lineage to Gobioidei (Teleostei: Gobiiformes) and confirms the polyphyly of Trachinoidei. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 93: 172–179. DOI:10.1016/j.ympev.2015.08.001