Family OPHICHTHIDAE


Common name: Snake eels, worm eels

Silhouette

Summary:
Snake eels are mostly very long, slender marine eels, often with striking colour patterns. In most species, the upper jaw is distinctly longer than the lower jaw, and the gill cavity is usually much wider than the head and body. The posterior nostril is located below the eye or in the mouth, a feature that is unique to ophichthid eels. Pectoral fins are either present or absent. Most species are tropical.

Cite this page as:
Snake eels ..., OPHICHTHIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 21 Nov 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/63