Family ARRIPIDAE


Common name: Australian salmons

Silhouette

Summary:

Streamlined silvery fishes with single dorsal fin, spinous and soft portions separated only by low notch, many rows of fine teeth in jaws and small, finely ctenoid scales covering body and head except lower jaw, snout and above eyes; anal fin small, about half length of soft part of dorsal, positioned posteriorly; caudal fin deeply forked; pectoral fins small.

They are fished commercially throughout their range, and are also popular angling fishes, commonly found off sand beaches. 


Cite this page as:
Martin F. Gomon, Australian salmons, ARRIPIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 25 Mar 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/67

More Info


Family Taxonomy

A small family comprising one genus and four species, three occurring in Australia and the fourth, Arripis xylabion, restricted to Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island and New Zealand. All species are migratory in cool tropical and warm temperate Australia and New Zealand. Family reviewed by Paulin (1993).

Family Size

Maximum length 96 cm.

Author

Martin F. Gomon

References


Allan, R. 2002. Australian Fish and How to Catch Them. Sydney : New Holland Publishers (Australia) 394 pp.

Edgar, G.J. 2008. Australian Marine Life: the plants and animals of temperate waters. Sydney : Reed New Holland 2, 624 pp.

Gomon, M.F. 2008. Families Monodactylidae, Arripidae, Kyphosidae, Girellidae, Microcanthidae, Scorpididae. pp. 596-607 in Gomon. M.F., Bray, D.J. & Kuiter, R.H (eds). Fishes of Australia's Southern Coast. Sydney : Reed New Holland 928 pp.

Hutchins, J.B. 2001. Arripidae. 3304 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 5 2791-3379 pp.

Hutchins, J.B. & Swainston, R. 1986. Sea Fishes of Southern Australia. Complete field guide for anglers and divers. Perth : Swainston Publishing 180 pp.

Kailola, P.J., Williams, M.J., Stewart, P.C., Reichelt, R.E., McNee, A. & Grieve, C. 1993. Australian Fisheries Resources. Canberra : Bureau of Resource Sciences and the Fisheries Research and Development Corporation 422 pp.

Paulin, C. 1993. Review of the Australasian fish family Arripidae (Percomorpha), with the description of a new species. Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research 44(2): 459-471.

Yearsley, G.K., Last, P.R. & Ward, R.D. (eds) 1999. Australian Seafood Handbook. Hobart : CSIRO Marine Research 460 pp.