Family URANOSCOPIDAE


Common name: Monkfish, Stargazers, Stonelifters

Silhouette

Summary:

Robust bottom-dwelling fishes with large bony heads, large mouths opening vertically, upward directed eyes in most species, and a prominent spine just above the pectoral-fin base; tail rounded; pelvic fins small, on underside of head.

Found worldwide in both shallow and deep waters.


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Stargazers, URANOSCOPIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 18 Dec 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/82