Family SCOMBRIDAE


Common name: Albacore, Bonitos, Mackerels, Pike, Seerfishes, Snook, Tunas, Wahoo

Silhouette

Summary:
Commercially and recreationally important fishes.

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Tunas, mackerels, SCOMBRIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 21 Sep 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/91

References


Block BA, Finnerty JR, Stewart AFR, Kidd J (1993) Evolution of endothermy in fish: mapping physiological traits on a molecular phylogeny. Science 260: 210–210. doi: 10.1126/science.8469974.

Carpenter, K.E. & V.H. Niem (eds). FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Volume 6. Bony fishes part 4 (Labridae to Latimeriidae), estuarine crocodiles, sea turtles, sea snakes and marine mammals. Rome, FAO. 2001. pp. 3381-4218. 

Collette, B.B. & C.E. Nauen 1983. FAO species catalogue. Vol. 2. Scombrids of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of tunas, mackerels, bonitos and related species known to date. FAO Fish.Synop., (125)Vol. 2: 137 p.

Collette, B.B. & J.M. Diaz de Astarloa. 2008. Southernmost occurrence of the slender tuna, Allothunnus fallai, off Tierra del Fuego, South Atlantic Ocean. Ichthyological Research. 55: 95-96. 

Collette BB, Potthoff T, Richards WJ, Ueyanagi S, Russo JL, et al.. (1984) Scombroidei: development and relationships. In: Moser HG, Richards WJ, Cohen DM, Fahay MP, Kendall Jr AW et al.., editors. Ontogeny and systematics of fishes. Lawrence, KA: Am. Soc. Ichthyol. Herpetol. Spec. Publ. 591–620.

Fowler, A.M., J.M. Leis & I.M. Suthers. 2008. Onshore-offshore distribution and abundance of tuna larvae (Pisces: Scombridae: Thunnini) in near-reef waters of the Coral Sea. Fishery Bulletin 106(4): 405-416.

Hoese, D.F., D.J. Bray, J.R. Paxton, & G.R. Allen. 2006. Fishes. in Beesley, P.L. & A. Wells. (eds) Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 35. ABRS & CSIRO Publishing: Australia. parts 1-3, pages 1-2178.

Johnson GD (1986) Scombroid phylogeny: an alternative hypothesis. Bull Mar Sci 39: 1–41. 

Leis, J.M. & B.M. Carson-Ewart (eds). 2004. Larvae of Indo-Pacific coastal fishes: an identification guide to marine fish larvae. Leiden; Boston: Brill. Fauna Malesiana; Vol 2.

Magnuson JJ (1979) Locomotion by scombrid fishes: hydromechanics, morphology, and behavior. In: Hoar WS, Randall DJ, editors. Fish physiology. London: Academic Press. 239–313.

Miyake M, Guillotreau P, Sun CH, Ishimura G (2010) Recent developments in the tuna industry: stocks, fisheries, management, processing, trade and markets. Rome: FAO. 125 p.

Neira, F.J., A.G. Miskiewicz & T. Trnski. 1998. Larvae of temperate Australian fishes: laboratory guide for larval fish identification. University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, Western Australia.

Orrell TM, Collette BB, Johnson GD (2006) Molecular data support separate scombroid and xiphioid clades. Bull Mar Sci 79: 505–519.

Santini F, Carnevale G, Sorenson L (2013) First molecular scombrid timetree (Percomorpha: Scombridae) shows recent radiation of tunas following invasion of pelagic habitat. Ital J Zool 80: 210–221. doi: 10.1080/11250003.2013.775366.