Giant Queenfish, Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacépède 1801


Other Names: Giant Dart, Giant Leatherskin, Leatherskin, Queenfish, Queenie, Skinny, Skinny Fish, Skinnyfish, Skinny-fish, Talang Queenfish, White Fish

Giant Queenfish, Scomberoides commersonnianus - Thailand. Source: Yai&JR / Flickr. License: CC By Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0

Summary:
A queenfish with a single row of 5-6 large dark silvery spots or blotches above the lateral line, a large mouth extending beyond the rear margin of the eye, and no dark tip on the dorsal-fin lobe.

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2018, Scomberoides commersonnianus in Fishes of Australia, accessed 19 Apr 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/species/1660

Giant Queenfish, Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacépède 1801

More Info


Distribution

Northern Australia, from off North West Cape, Western Australia, to the Gold Coast, Queensland; also Christmas Island and Cocos (Keeling) Islands in the eastern Indian Ocean. elsewhere the species occurs in the tropical, Indo-west Pacific.

Feeding

A voracious predator - feeds on a range of bony fishes, cephalopods and crustaceans.

Biology

Females mature at 63 cm FL and 4–5 years, and spawning occurs between August and March. Mature females were estimated to produce 259,488–2,859,935 eggs per spawning. (Griffiths et al. 2006)

Fisheries

An important part of inshore commercial and sport fisheries in Australia.

Author

Bray, D.J. 2018

Resources

Australian Faunal Directory

Giant Queenfish, Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacépède 1801

References


Smith-Vaniz, W.F. & Williams, I. 2016. Scomberoides commersonnianus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20434679A115380988. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T20434679A46664114.en. Downloaded on 25 August 2017.

Griffiths S.P., Fry G.C., van der Velde T.D. 2006. Population dynamics and fishery benefits of a large legal size of a pelagic sportfish, the Talang queenfish, Scomberoides commersonnianus in Australia. Fisheries Research 82(1-3): 74 pp. Abstract

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37337032

Conservation:IUCN Least Concern

Danger:Venomous fin spines

Depth:0-100 m

Fishing:Commercial & sport fish

Habitat:Pelagic, reefs & estuaries

Max Size:120 cm TL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map