Family DASYATIDAE


Common name: Stingrays

Silhouette

Summary:

Medium to large-sized rays with the tail longer than the disc and one or more venomous barbs on a long slender tail. Dasyatids have a slightly to moderately elevated head and mouth with many small teeth arranged in oblique rows, and no caudal fin.

The largest Australian species, Dasyatis brevicaudatus, grows to a length of 4.3 m and a disc width of 2 m.

PDF KEY
Download

Cite this page as:
Martin F. Gomon & Dianne J. Bray, Stingrays, DASYATIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 17 Jun 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/family/209

References


Last, P.R. & Compagno, L.J.V. 1999. Family Dasyatidae. pp. 1479-1505 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 3 1397-2068 pp.

Last, P.R. & Stevens, J.D. 1994. Sharks and Rays of Australia. Canberra : CSIRO Australia 513 pp. 84 pls

Last, P.R. & Stevens, J.D. 2009. Sharks and Rays of Australia. Collingwood : CSIRO Publishing Australia 2, 550 pp.