Family ARIIDAE


Common name: Forktail catfishes

Silhouette

Summary:
Forktailed catfishes are found worldwide, mostly in estuarine and coastal marine habitats, although several species occur in fresh waters of Australia and New Guinea. 

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2019, Forktail catfishes, ARIIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 15 Nov 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/family/228

More Info


Family Taxonomy


Family Distribution


Family Size

Australian species range in size from 300 mm to 1.3 m, but some species from Asia reach a larger size.

Family Feeding

Most Australian ariid catfishes are thought to be omnivorous.

Family Reproduction


Author

Bray, D.J. 2019

References


Kailola, P. 1999. Family Ariidae.  pp. 1827–1879 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds) The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 3 pp. 1397–2068