Family SPHYRNIDAE


Common name: Bonnethead Sharks, Hammerhead Sharks

Silhouette

Summary:
Medium to large sharks with eyes at the lateral ends of their unique 'hammer-shaped' heads, which may increase their sensory perception. Four species occur in Australian waters.

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Hammerhead Sharks, SPHYRNIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 19 Aug 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/family/23

References


Gallagher A.J., D. S. Shiffman & S. T. Giery (2014). Evolved for Extinction: The Cost and Conservation Implications of Specialization in Hammerhead Sharks, BioScience, DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1093/biosci/biu071

Gallagher AJ, Serafy JE, Cooke SJ, Hammerschlag N (2014) Physiological stress response, reflex impairment, and survival of five sympatric shark species following experimental capture and release. Mar Ecol Prog Ser 496: 207-218.

Harry, A.V., Macbeth,W.G., Gutteridge, A.N. & Simpfendorfer, C.A. 2011. The life histories of endangered hammerhead sharks (Carcharhiniformes, Sphyrnidae) from the east coast of Australia. Journal of Fish Biology 78: 2026–2051.

Naylor, G.J.P. 1992. The phylogenetic relationships among requiem and hammerhead sharks: inferring phylogeny when thousands of equally most parsimonious trees result. Cladistics 8: 295–318.