Family LATRIDAE


Common name: Morwongs, Trumpeters

Silhouette

Summary:
Temperate fishes found on near-shore rocky reefs to depths of about 300 m. The group includes a number of commercially important fishes. Many latrid species were previously included in the family Cheilodactylidae, which is restricted to eh SW Indian Ocean (Ludt et al. 2019).

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2019, Morwongs, Trumpeters, LATRIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 20 Oct 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/family/306

References


Allen, G.R. & Heemstra, P.C. 1976. Cheilodactylus rubrolabiatus, a new species of morwong (Pisces: Cheilodactylidae) from Western Australia, with a key to cheilodactylid fishes of Australia. Records of the Western Australian Museum 4(4): 311-325. (as Cheilodactylus gibbosusPDF Open access

Burridge, C.P. & Smolenski, A.J. 2004. Molecular phylogeny of the Cheilodactylidae and Latridae (Perciformes: Cirrhitoidea) with notes on taxonomy and biogeography. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 30: 118-127. https://doi.org/10.1016/S1055-7903(03)00157-X

Burridge, C.P. & White, R.W.G. 2000. Molecular phylogeny of the antitropical subgenus Goniistius (Perciformes: Cheilodactylidae: Cheilodactylus): evidence for multiple transequatoral divergences and non-monophyly. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 70(3): 435-458. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8312.2000.tb01233.x

Gon, O. & Heemstra, P. 1987. Mendosoma lineatum Guichenot 1848, first record in the Atlantic Ocean, with a re-evaluation of the taxonomic status of other species of the genus Mendosoma (Pisces, Latridae). Cybium 11(2): 183-193

Kimura, K., Imamura, H. & Kawai, T. 2018. Comparative morphology and phylogenetic systematics of the families Cheilodactylidae and Latridae (Perciformes: Cirrhitoidea), and proposal of a new classification. Zootaxa 4536(1): 1-72. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4536.1.1

Ludt, W.B., Burridge, C.P. & Chakrabarty, P. 2019. A taxonomic revision of Cheilodactylidae and Latridae (Centrarchiformes: Cirrhitoidei) using morphological and genomic characters. Zootaxa 4585 (1): 121–141, https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4585.1.7

Roberts, C.D. & Gomon, M.F. 2008. Families Cheilodactylidae and Latridae. pp. 624-632 in Gomon, M.F., Bray, D.J. & Kuiter, R.H. (eds). Fishes of Australia's Southern Coast. Sydney : Reed New Holland 928 pp.