Family TRYGONORRHINIDAE


Common name: Fiddler rays

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J.2017, Fiddler rays, TRYGONORRHINIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 17 Jun 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/family/369

References


Last, P.R. & Séret, B. 2016. 12. Banjo Rays. Family Trygonorrhinidae, pp 117-126; 13. Fanrays. Family Platyrhinidae, pp 127-133.  In: Last, P.R., White, W.T., Carvalho, M.R. de, Séret, B., Stehmann, M.F.W. & Naylor, G.J.P. (eds.) Rays of the World. Clayton South, Victoria : CSIRO Publishing 790 pp.

Last, P.R., Séret, B. & Naylor, G.J.P. 2016. A new species of guitarfish, Rhinobatos borneensis sp. nov. with a redefinition of the family-level classification in the order Rhinopristiformes (Chondrichthyes: Batoidea). Zootaxa 4117(4): 451-475 DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4117.4.1 Abstract

Moore, A.B.M. 2017. Are guitarfishes the next sawfishes? Extinction risk and an urgent call for conservation action. Endangered Species Research 34: 75–88 https://doi.org/O/esr00830 PDF available, open access