Family PENTANCHIDAE


Common name: Deepwater Catsharks
Summary:
A family of small slender deepwater sharks that was previously included as a subfamily in the Schyliorhinidae. Among other characters, Deepwater Catsharks lack suborbital crests on the chondrocranium (crests present in the Scyliorhinidae) (Iglesias et al. 2005).

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2018, Deepwater Catsharks, PENTANCHIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 20 Sep 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/family/374

References


Compagno, L.J.V. 1988. Sharks of the Order Carcharhiniformes. Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 486 pp.

Fahmi & White, W.T. 2015. Atelomycterus erdmanni, a new species of catshark (Scyliorhinidae: Carcharhiniformes) from Indonesia. Journal of the Ocean Science Foundation 14: 14-27.

Iglesias, S.P., Lecointre, G. & Sellos, D.Y. 2005. Extensive paraphylies within sharks of the order Carcharhiniformes inferred from nuclear and mitochondrial genes. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 34: 569–583.

Maisey, J.G. 1984. Higher elasmobranch phylogeny and biostratigraphy. Zoological Journal of the Linnaean Society 82: 33–54.

Smith, H.M. 1912. Description of a new notidanoid shark from the Philippine Islands representing a new family. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 41(1872): 489-491, Pl. 42. See ref at BHL