Family TRIAKIDAE


Common name: Hound Sharks, Houndsharks, Smoothhounds, Topes

Silhouette

Summary:
Small to medium-sized streamlined sharks with elongate cylindrical bodies; two dorsal fins usually of similar size that lack spines; the rear end of the first dorsal-fin base anterior to the pelvic-fin origin;an anal fin present; the caudal fin with unequal lobes, length less than half of total length and lacking precaudal pits; no nasoral grooves; 5 pairs of gill slits; mouth placed ventrally; eyes with well-developed internal nictitating membranes; a spiral intestinal valve. Ovoviviparous reproduction.
Worldwide family with 9 genera. Five genera and ten species found in Australian waters. 

Cite this page as:
Will White, Hound Sharks, TRIAKIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 19 Aug 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/family/38

References


López, J.A., J.A. Ryburn, O. Fedrigo & G.J. Naylor. 2006. Phylogeny of sharks of the family Triakidae (Carcharhiniformes) and its implications for the evolution of carcharhiniform placental viviparity. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 52: 20–60.