Spotted Sardine, Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum 1792)


Other Names: Northern Pilchard, Spotted Sardinella

A Spotted Sardine, Amblygaster sirm, from the Philippines. Source: Rodolfho B. Reyes / FishBase. License: CC By Attribution-NonCommercial

Summary:
A schooling species with a series of 10-20 golden to brown spots along the side.

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Amblygaster sirm in Fishes of Australia, accessed 21 Nov 2018, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/species/2049

Spotted Sardine, Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum 1792)

More Info


Distribution

Shark Bay, Western Australia, to Hayman Island  Queensland. Occurs elsewhere in the tropical, Indo-west Pacific.
A schooling species found in lagoons and coastal waters.

Features

Dorsal fin 13-21; Anal fin 12-23. 
Scutes not prominent. 

Feeding

Feeds mainly on copepods, larval crustacean, bivalves and gastropods. 

Fisheries

Used as baitfish in the tuna industry.

Similar Species

Differs from Amblygaster leiogaster in having a series of 10 to 20 gold spots along the side, more lower gill rakers.

Species Citation

Clupea herangus sirm Walbaum 1792, Petri Artedi renovati. Part 3: 38. Type locality: Red Sea.

Author

Dianne J. Bray

Resources

Australian Faunal Directory

Spotted Sardine, Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum 1792)

References


Allen, G.R. 1997. Marine Fishes of Tropical Australia and South-east Asia. Perth : Western Australian Museum 292 pp. 106 pls.

Blaber, S.J.M., D.T. Brewer & A.N. Harris. 1994. Distribution, biomass and community structure of demersal fishes of the Gulf of Carpentaria, Australia. Aust. J. Mar. Freshwat. Res. 45(3):375-396.

Gloerfelt-Tarp, T. & Kailola, P.J. 1984. Trawled Fishes of Southern Indonesia and Northwest Australia. Jakarta : Dir. Gen. Fish. (Indonesia), German Tech. Coop., Aust. Dev. Ass. Bur. 406 pp.

Grant, E.M. 1975. Guide to Fishes. Brisbane : Queensland Government, Co-ordinator General’s Department 640 pp.

Karunasinghe, W.P.N. & M.J.S. Wijeyaratne 1991. Population dynamics of trenched sardine Amblygaster sirm (Clupeidae) in the western coastal waters of Sri Lanka. Asian Fish. Sci. 4(3): 329-334.

Milton, D.A., SJ.M. Blaber  N.J.F. Rawlinson. 1994. Reproductive biology and egg production of three species of Clupeidae from Kiribati, tropical central Pacific. Fish. Bull. 92(1): 102-121.

Munroe, T.A., Wongratana, T. & Nizinski, M.S. 1999. Family Clupeidae. pp. 1775-1821 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 3 pp. 1397-2068.

Russell, B.C. & W. Houston. 1989. Offshore fishes of the Arafura Sea. The Beagle 6(1): 69-84.

Sainsbury, K.J., Kailola, P.J. & Leyland, G.G. 1985. Continental Shelf Fishes of Northern and North-Western Australia. Canberra : Fisheries Information Service 375 pp. figs & pls.

Walbaum, J.J. 1792. Petri Artedi renovati. Part 3. Petri Artedi sueci genera Piscium in quibus systema totum ichthyologiae. Grypeswaldiae 723 pp. 3 pls.

Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985. FAO species catalog. Clupeoid fishes of the world (suborder Clupeoidei). Part 1 — Chirocentridae, Clupeidae and Pristigasteridae. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125 Vol. 7 Pt 1. pp. 1-303

Whitley, G.P. 1937. Further ichthyological miscellanea. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 11(2): 113-148 figs 11-13 (as a new spsecies, Sardinops dakini)

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37085006

Depth:1-50 m

Fishing:Baitfish

Habitat:Pelagic, coastal waters

Max Size:27 cm SL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map