Spiny Puller, Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker 1855)


Other Names: Spiny Chromis, Spiny-tail Puller, Spotty-tail

A Spiny Puller, Acanthochromis polyacanthus, at Cape Leveque, Western Australia. Source: Graham Edgar / Reef Life Survey. License: CC by Attribution

Summary:
This damselfish has a number of colour variants, and ranges from whitish to all brown or dark grey, sometimes with a white tail.

Unlike most damselfishes, the Spiny Puller lacks a pelagic larval stage, and the eggs hatch into small juveniles that are guarded by the parents. 

Cite this page as:

Dianne J. Bray, 2011, Spiny Puller, Acanthochromis polyacanthus, in Fishes of Australia, accessed 27 Aug 2016, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au:8084/home/species/311

Spiny Puller, Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker 1855)

More Info


Distribution

Cape Leveque (16°26'S) to Cape Londonderry, the Kimberley (13°45`S) WA, Ashmore Reef and Hibernia Reef, Timor Sea (13°45`S), and Portlock Reef, Torres Strait (9°34'S) to Lady Musgrave Reef (23°54'S) QLD, also Osprey Reef (13°58'S) to Lihou Reef (17°00'S) Coral Sea; tropical, west Pacific.

Feeding

Feeds on plankton and algae in the water column, and also steals algae from the farms of Ward's Damselfish (Pomacentrus wardi) and the Dusky Gregory (Stegastes nigricans).

Biology

Lacks a pelagic larval stage. Females lay large demersal eggs, and the larvae hatch after 15-17 days (other damselfishes hatch after about 5 days). The well-developed newly hatched larvae can swim and remain in a tight school near the nest site. For several weeks, they are guarded by the parents, then the juveniles gradually disperse to nearby areas on the reef. 

Author

Dianne J. Bray

Spiny Puller, Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker 1855)

References


Allen, G.R. 1975. Damselfishes of the South Seas. New Jersey : T.F.H. Publications 237 pp. 251 figs.

Allen, G.R. 1991. Damselfishes of the World. Melle, Germany : Mergus Verlag 271 pp.

Allen, G.R. 1999. Altrichthys, a new genus of Damselfish (Pomacentridae) from Philippine seas with description of a new species. Revue fr. Aquariol. 26(1999): 23-28.

Allen, G.R. 1997. Marine Fishes of Tropical Australia and South-east Asia. Perth : Western Australian Museum 292 pp. 106 pls.

Allen, G. R. 2001. Family Pomacentridae. pp. in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, T.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 6 pp. 3381-4218.

Allen, G.R. & Erdmann, M.V. 2012. Reef fishes of the East Indies. Perth : Tropical Reef Research 3 vols, 1260 pp. 
Bay, L.K., R.H. Crozier & M.J. Caley. 2006. The relationship between population genetic structure and pelagic larval duration in coral reef fishes on the Great Barrier Reef. Marine Biology 149: 1247-1256.

Hutchins, J.B. 2001. Biodiversity of shallow reef fish assemblages in Western Australia using a rapid censusing technique. Records of the Western Australian Museum 20: 247-270

Kavanagh, K. 1998. Notes on the frequency and function of glancing behaviour in juvenile Acanthochromis (Pomacentridae). Copeia. 2: 493-496.

Kavanagh, K.D. 2000. Larval brooding in the marine damselfish Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Pomacentridae) is correlated with highly divergent morphology, ontogeny and life-history traits. Bulletin of Marine Science 66(2): 321-337. 

Kingsford, M.J. & J.M. Hughes. 2005. Patterns of growth, mortality, and size of the tropical damselfish Acanthochromis polyacanthus across the continental shelf of the Great Barrier Reef. Fishery Bulletin 103: 561-573. 

Kuiter, R.H. 1996. Guide to Sea Fishes of Australia. A comprehensive reference for divers and fishermen. Sydney, NSW, Australia : New Holland Publishers xvii, 434 pp.

Leis, J.M. & B.M. Carson-Ewart. (eds). 2000. The larvae of Indo-Pacific coastal fishes. An identification guide to marine fish larvae. Brill, Leiden. 870 pp.

Marshall, T.C. 1964. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coastal Waters of Queensland. Sydney : Angus & Robertson 566 pp. 136 pls. 

Miller-Sims, V.C., Gerlach, G., Kingsford, M.J. & Atema, J. 2008, Dispersal in the spiny damselfish, Acanthochromis polyacanthus, a coral reef fish species without a larval pelagic stage. Molecular Ecology 17(23): 5036-48. doi: 10.1111/j.1365-294X.2008.03986.x.

Patterson, H.M & M.J. Kingsford. 2005. Elemental signatures of Acanthochromis polyacanthus otoliths from the Great Barrier Reef have significant temporal, spatial, and between-brood variation. Coral Reefs 24(3): 360-369. Abstract

Planes, S., P J. Doherty & G. Bernardi. 2001. Strong genetic divergence among populations of a marine fish with limited dispersal, Acanthochromis polyacanthus, within the Great Barrier Reef and the Coral Sea. Evolution 55: 2263-227.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 507 pp. figs. 

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1997. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 557 pp. figs.

Rummer, J.L., Stecyk, J.A.W., Couturier, C.S., Watson, S-A., Nilsson, G.E., Munday, P.L. 2013. Elevated CO2 enhances aerobic scope of a coral reef fish. Conservation Physiology 1, doi:10.1093/conphys/cot023 PDF

Van Herwerden, L. & P.J. Doherty. 2006. Contrasting genetic structures across two hybrid zones of a tropical reef fish, Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker 1855). Journal of Evolutionary Biology 19: 239-252.

Welch, M.J., S-A. Watson, J.Q. Welsh, M.I. McCormick & P.L. Munday. 2014. Effects of elevated CO2 on fish behaviour undiminished by transgenerational acclimation. Nature Climate Change doi:10.1038/nclimate2400

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37372015

Biology:No pelagic larval stage

Depth:1-65 m

Max Size:14 cm TL

Max Size:Reef associated

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map