Pelagic Thresher, Alopias pelagicus Nakamura 1935


Other Names: Small Tooth Thresher Shark

A Pelagic Thresher Shark, Alopias pelagicus. Source: Klaus Stiefel / Flickr (pacificklaus). License: CC BY Attribution-Noncommercial

Summary:

A strong-swimming active shark with an enormous tail and large eyes.

Identifying features:
Upper caudal-fin lobe enormous, longer than rest of body;
Eyes large, positioned on side of head;
Middle of first dorsal-fin base closer to free tips of pectoral fins than to pelvic fins;
Pectoral fins almost straight with broadly-rounded tips;
Pale greyish above, underside whitish.

Thresher sharks scythe-like tails to prey on schooling fishes such as sardines. By rapidly slapping the enormous tail, the thresher shark can stun several fishes at a time. 

Video of a Pelagic Thresher at Malapascua Island in the Philippines


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Alopias pelagicus in Fishes of Australia, accessed 15 Nov 2018, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/species/3257

Pelagic Thresher, Alopias pelagicus Nakamura 1935

More Info


Distribution


Size

The smallest of the three recognised species of thresher shark, reaching 3.65 m TL.

Biology

Pelagic thresher sharks are late to mature and have low fecundity.

Conservation

  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Vulnerable
  • Author

    Dianne J. Bray

    Pelagic Thresher, Alopias pelagicus Nakamura 1935

    References


    Compagno, L.J.V. 1984. FAO Species Catalogue. Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species known to date. Hexanchiformes to Lamniformes. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125. Rome : FAO Vol. 4(1) pp. 1-249.

    Compagno, L.J.V. 2001. Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species known to date. Bullhead, mackerel and carpet sharks (Heterodontiformes, Lamniformes and Orectolobiformes). Rome : FAO, FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes No. 1 Vol. 2 269 pp.

    Compagno, L.J.V., Dando, M. & Fowler, S. 2005. A Field Guide to the Sharks of the World. London : Collins 368 pp. 

    Gilmore, R.G. 1993. Reproductive biology of lamnoid sharks. Environmental Biology of Fishes 38: 95-114.

    IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.

    Last, P.R. & Stevens, J.D. 2009. Sharks and Rays of Australia. Collingwood : CSIRO Publishing Australia 2, 550 pp.

    Liu, K.-M., Changa, Y.-T., Ni, I.-H. & Jin, C.-B. 2006. Spawning per recruit analysis of the pelagic thresher shark, Alopias pelagicus, in the eastern Taiwan waters. Fisheries Research 82: 52-64.

    Liu, K.M., Chen, C.-T., Liao, T.-H. and Joung, S.-J. 1999. Age, growth, and reproduction of the pelagic thresher shark, Alopias pelagicus in the Northwestern Pacific. Copeia 1999(1): 68-74. PDF Abstract

    Macbeth, W.G., Vandenberg, M. & Graham, K.J. 2008. Identifying Sharks and Rays; a Guide for Commercial Fishers. Sydney : New South Wales Department of Primary Industry 71 pp.

    Nakamura, H. 1935. On the two species of the thresher shark from Formosan waters. Memoirs of the Faculty of Science and Agriculture, Taihoku Imperial University 14(1): 1-6 figs 1-3.

    Oliver SP, Turner JR, Gann K, Silvosa M, D'Urban Jackson T (2013) Thresher Sharks Use Tail-Slaps as a Hunting Strategy. PLoS ONE 8(7): e67380. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0067380 PDF

    Otake, T. & Mizue, K. 1981. Direct evidence for oophagy in thresher shark, Alopias pelagicus. Japanese Journal of Ichthyology 28(2): 171-172.

    Patterson, J.C., Sepulveda, C.A. & Bernal, D. 2011. The vascular morphology and in vivo muscle temperatures of thresher sharks (Alopiidae). Journal of Morphology 272(11): 1353-1364.

    Pepperell, J. 2010. Fishes of the Open Ocean a Natural History & Illustrated Guide. Sydney : University of New South Wales Press Ltd 266 pp.

    Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 507 pp. figs

    Reardon, M., Márquez, F., Trejo, T. & Clarke, S.C. 2009. Alopias pelagicus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 June 2012.

    Trejo, T. 2004. Global population structure of thresher sharks (Alopias spp.) based upon mitochondrial DNA control region sequences. M.Sc. Thesis, Moss Landing Marine Laboratories.

    Quick Facts


    CAAB Code:37012003

    Biology:Live-bearer

    Conservation:IUCN Vulnerable

    Danger:Thrashing tail, sharp teeth

    Depth:0-350 m

    Habitat:Oceanic, pelagic

    Max Size:3.65 m

    Species Image Gallery

    Species Maps

    CAAB distribution map