Onefin Flashlightfish, Photoblepharon palpebratum (Boddaert 1781)


Other Names: Eyelight Fish, Lanterneye Fish, One-fin Flashlightfish, Small Flashlightfish

A Onefin Flashlightfish, Photoblepharon palpebratum, at Kakabia, Indonesia. Source: John E. Randall / Fishbase via EOL. License: CC by Attribution-Noncommercial-ShareAlike

Summary:

A flashlight fish with a large cream-coloured bean-shaped light organ filled with bioluminescent symbiotic bacteria. The Onefin Flashlightfish has a white margin on the edge of the gill cover, reflective blue spots along the lateral line, and large eyes far forward near the top of the head.

The Onefin Flashlightfish is nocturnal, and seeks refuge in deeper caves and crevices on outer reefs during the day. The luminous bacteria in the light organ constantly produce light. In order to 'turn off' the light, the fish pulls a black membrane up over the light organ - like an 'upside-down eyelid'.

Video of a school of Onefin Flashlightfish 'flashing' in a cave at Lembeh Strait, Indonesia.

Video of a Onefin Flashlightfish filmed in Vanuatu.

Video of a Onefin Flashlightfish at Mbili Island, Solomon Islands, at a depth of 29 metres. 

Video showing Onefin Flashlightfish in the light and dark


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Photoblepharon palpebratum in Fishes of Australia, accessed 20 Oct 2018, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/species/4330

Onefin Flashlightfish, Photoblepharon palpebratum (Boddaert 1781)

More Info


Distribution

Recorded in Australia from Osprey Reef in the Coral Sea. The species occurs elsewhere in the tropical western-central Pacific.

Flashlight fish are nocturnal and shelter in caves along steep dropfoffs during the day. At night they venture out to feed on zooplankton, small fishes and crustaceans that are attracted to the light. On a moonless night, individuals may migrate all the way to the surface to feed.

Biology

Flashlightfish have a symbiotic relationship with bioluminescent bacteria that live in the light organ under their eye. The bacteria rely on oxygen and nutrients from the fish (via the blood stream). In return, the bacteria provide the fish with it's own built-in flashlight, which enables the fish to attract prey and communicate with others.

The bacteria constantly produce light, and the fish can 'turn off' this light by covering the light organ with a fleshy screen. By 'blinking' or rapidly turning the light on and off, flashlightfish are able to startle and avoid predators.

Remarks


Author

Dianne J. Bray

Onefin Flashlightfish, Photoblepharon palpebratum (Boddaert 1781)

References


Allen, G.R. & M.V. Erdmann. 2012. Reef fishes of the East Indies. Vols I-III. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Heneda, Y.H. & F.I. Tsuji. 1971. Light production in the luminous fishesPhotoblepharon and Anomalops from the Banda Islands. Science 173: 143-45.

Kuiter, R.H. 1992. Tropical reef-fishes of the western Pacific Indonesia and adjacent waters. Gramedia Pustaka Utama, Jakarta. 314 pp.

Kuiter, R.H. & T. Tonozuka. 2001. Pictorial guide to Indonesian reef fishes. Part 1. Eels- Snappers, Muraenidae - Lutjanidae. Zoonetics, Australia. 302 pp.

McCosker, J.E. 1986. Anomalopidae. p. 413-414. In M.M. Smith & P.C. Heemstra (eds.) Smiths' sea fishes. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.

McCosker, J.E. & R.H. Rosenblatt. 1987. Notes on the biology, taxonomy, and distribution of flashlight fishes (Berycoformes: Anomalopidae). Japanese Journal of Ichthyology 34(2): 157-64.

Meyer-Rochow, V.B. 1976. Some observations on spawning and fecundity in the luminescent fish Photoblepharon palpebratus. Marine Biology 37(4): 325-28.

Morin, J.G., A. Harrington, K. Nealson, N. Krieger, T.O. Baldwin & J.W. Hastings. 1975. Light for all reasons: versatility in the behavioral repertoire of the flashlight fish. Science 190: 74-76.

Myers, R.F. 1999. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. 3rd ed. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam. 330 pp.

Randall, J.E. 2005. Reef and shore fishes of the South Pacific. New Caledonia to Tahiti and the Pitcairn Islands. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii. 720 pp.

Wolfe, C.J. & M.G. Haywood. 1991. Restriction fragment length polymorphism analysis reveals high levels of genetic divergence among the light organ symbionts of flashlight fish. Biol. Bull. 1991: 135-43.

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37260002

Behaviour:Nocturnal

Biology:Bioluminescent

Depth:1-50 m

Habitat:Reef associated

Max Size:12 cm TL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map