Goldspot Mullet, Liza argentea (Quoy & Gaimard 1825)


Other Names: Brown-back Mullet, Bull-nose Mullet, Fantail Mullet, Flattail Mullet, Flat-tail Mullet, Gold-gill, Gold-gill Mullet, Jumpin Mullet, Jumping Mullet, Ramsay's Mullet, Rock Mullet, Rockies, Tiger Mullet, Tygum, Tygum Mullet, Wankari

Goldspot Mullet, Liza argentea. Source: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. License: CC BY Attribution-Noncommercial


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Liza argentea in Fishes of Australia, accessed 17 Aug 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/species/4538

Goldspot Mullet, Liza argentea (Quoy & Gaimard 1825)

References


Kendall, B.W. & C.A. Gray. 2008. Reproductive biology of two co-occurring mugilids, Liza argentea and Myxus elongatus, in south-eastern Australia. Journal of Fish Biology 73: 963–97.

Kendall, B.W., C.A. Gray & D. Bucher. 2009. Age validation and variation in growth, mortality and population structure of Liza argentea and Myxus elongatus (Mugilidae) in two temperate Australian estuaries. Journal of Fish Biology 75: 2788–2804.

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37381004

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map