Rosy Snapper, Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes 1830)


Other Names: Crimson Jobfish, King Emperor, King Snapper, Rosy Jobfish, Rosy Job-fish

A Rosy Snapper, Pristipomoides filamentosus, collected during the 2003 NORFANZ Expedition to survey seamounts in the Tasman Sea . Source: Robin McPhee & Mark McGrouther / NORFANZ Founding Parties. License: All rights reserved

Summary:

The Rosy Snapper, Pristipomoides filamentosus, is a deepwater tropical snapper found


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bary, Pristipomoides filamentosus in Fishes of Australia, accessed 17 Nov 2018, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/species/574

Rosy Snapper, Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes 1830)

References


Gaither MR, Jones SA, Kelley C, Newman SJ, Sorenson L, et al. (2011) High Connectivity in the Deepwater Snapper Pristipomoides filamentosus (Lutjanidae) across the Indo-Pacific with Isolation of the Hawaiian Archipelago. PLoS ONE 6(12): e28913. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0028913

Leis JM, Lee K (1994) Larval development in the lutjanid subfamily Etelinae (Pisces): the genera Aphareus, Aprion, Etelis and Pristipomoides. Bull Mar Sci 55: 46–125.

Moffitt RB, Parrish FA (1996) Habitat and life history of juvenile Hawaiian pink snapper, Pristipomoides filamentosus. Pac Sci 50: 370–381.

Shaklee JB, Samallow PB (1984) Genetic variation and population structure in a deepwater snapper, Pristipomoides filamentosus, in the Hawaiian archipelago. Fish Bull 82: 703–713.

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37346032

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map