Family GONORYNCHIDAE


Common name: Beaked salmons

Silhouette

Summary:
A small family of marine fishes with a single genus and five described species found in estuarine to continental shelf waters on the Indo-Pacific. 

Beaked salmons are elongate benthopelagic fishes with a small barbel at the end of a protruding snout, an inferior mouth without teeth, dorsal, anal and pelvic fins positioned posteriorly on the body, and rough ctenoid scales. 

Image Gallery


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Beaked salmons, GONORYNCHIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 09 Apr 2020, http://136.154.202.208/Home/family/310

References


Ferraris, C.J. 1999. Family Gonorhynchidae. pp. 1825-1826 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 3 pp. 1397-2068.

Gomon, M.F. 2008. Family Gonorynchidae: Beaked Sandfishes. pp. 195 in Gomon. M.F., Bray, D.J. & Kuiter, R.H (eds). Fishes of Australia's Southern Coast. Sydney : Reed New Holland 928 pp.

Grande, T. 1999. Revision of the genus Gonorynchus Scopoli, 1777 (Teleostei: Ostariophysi). Copeia 1999(2): 453-469.

Paxton, J.R., Gates, J.E. & Hoese, D.F. 2006. Family Gonorynchidae. pp. 342-343 in Beesley, P.L. & Wells, A. (eds). Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 35 Australia : ABRS & CSIRO Publishing Parts 1-3, 2178 pp.