Family EUCLICHTHYIDAE


Common name: Eucla Cods

Silhouette

Summary:

A family of medium-sized bioluminescent gadiform fishes with a single genus and three species found in Southwest Pacific Ocean. Eucla cods are characterised by having a pelvic fin comprised of 6 long, filiform rays with three uppermost rays united for about a third of their length, greatly elevated lobe-like portion of anal fin, reduced asymmetrical caudal fin, and lacking an otophysic connection (Last & Pogonoski, 2020).

Image Gallery


Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2020, Eucla Cods, EUCLICHTHYIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 04 Jun 2020, http://136.154.202.208/Home/family/90

More Info


Family Taxonomy

Single genus, Euclichthys, with a single described species, and several undescribed species. Although superficially resembling morid cods, Eucla Cods differ in important internal characters and are only distantly related to morids.

Family Distribution

Temperate, tropical Southwest Pacific - restricted to Australia, New Zealand and New Caledonia; benthopelagic on continental slope, in 200-1000 m.

Family Size

To 35 cm.

Family Biology

Bioluminescent with ventral light organ containing luminescent bacteria.

Author

Bray, D.J. 2020

References


Cohen, D.M. 1984. Gadiformes: overview, pp. 259-265 In Moser H.G., W.J. Richards, D.M. Cohen, M.P. Fahay, A.W. Kendall, Jr. & S.L. Richardson (eds). Ontogeny and Systematics of Fishes. Am. Soc. Ichthyol. Herpetol. Spec. Publ. No. 1.

Cohen, D.M. 1990. Families Bregamcerotidae, Euclichthyidae, Gadidae, pp. 16-89 In Cohen, D.M., Inada, T., Iwamoto, T. & N. Scialabba. 1990. FAO species catalogue. Vol. 10. Gadiform fishes of the world (order Gadiformes). An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cods, hakes, grenadiers and other gadiform fishes known to date. FAO Fish. Synop. No. 125. Rome : FAO Vol. 10, 442 pp.

Fahay, M.P. & D.F. Markle, 1984. Gadiformes: Development and relationships, pp. 265-283 In Moser H.G., W.J. Richards, D.M. Cohen, M.P. Fahay, A.W. Kendall, Jr. & S.L. Richardson (eds). Ontogeny and Systematics of Fishes. Am. Soc. Ichthyol. Herpetol. Spec. Publ. No. 1. Allen Press Inc. Lawrence, USA.

Last, P.R. & Pogonoski, J.J. 2020. Revision of the fish family Euclichthyidae (Pisces: Gadiformes) with the description of two new species from the Western Pacific. Zootaxa 4758(2): 231-256 http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4758.2.2