Andinoacara pulcher (Gill 1858)


Other Names: Blue Acara
Summary:
See 'More Info' tab

Cite this page as:
Martin F. Gomon, Andinoacara pulcher in Fishes of Australia, accessed 27 Feb 2020, http://136.154.202.208/Home/species/205

Andinoacara pulcher (Gill 1858)

More Info


Distribution

Introduced from the West Indies via the aquarium trade to creeks in Brisbane and the Leslie Dam, southeast Queensland, and the Hazelwood power station cooling ponds, Morwell, Victoria. Until the March 2017 closure of the Hazelwood Power Station, a self-sustaining population occurred in the warm-water effluent pondage.

Features

Dorsal fin XIV, 10; Anal fin III,8; Pectoral fin 14; Lateral-line scales 23-25.
Body deep, egg-shaped, strongly compressed; single nostril on each side of snout; lateral line interrupted
Scales ctenoid, medium to large in size.
Single dorsal fin, anterior portion spinous, posterior portion soft-rayed; caudal fin rounded

Size

To 20cm SL, commonly to 11cm.

Colour

Olive to yellow-green; underside silvery grey to bluish; sides with 8 ill-defined transverse bands and numerous narrow horizontal stripes, stripes separated by longitudinal rows of grass-green or brass-coloured scales; deep black blotch under eye and second near middle of body; vertical black stripe on caudal peduncle; many bright green wavy lines on head with spots of similar color on sides. Dorsal and caudal fins clay-coloured with dark spots. Ventral and anal fins somewhat blue-green, with delicate spotting.

Feeding

Omnivorous, feeding mainly on worms, crustaceans and insects.

Biology

Oviparous demersal spawners laying up to around 500 eggs. Parents care for eggs and larvae. Larvae hatch after around 2 days.

Remarks

Also widely known in the aquarium industy as Aequidens pulcher.

Species Citation

Cychlasoma pulchrum  Gill, T.N. (1858). Synopsis of the fresh water fishes of the western portion of the island of Trinidad, W. I. Ann. Lyc. Nat. Hist. N.Y. 6(10–13): 363–430 [382]. Trinidad Is., West Indies.

Author

Martin F. Gomon

Resources

Australian Faunal Directory

Andinoacara pulcher (Gill 1858)

References


Kenny, J.S. (1995) Views from the bridge: a memoir on the freshwater fishes of Trinidad. Julian S. Kenny, Maracas, St. Joseph, Trinidad and Tobago. 98 p.

Mills, D. and G. Vevers (1989) The Tetra encyclopedia of freshwater tropical aquarium fishes. Tetra Press, New Jersey. 208 p.

http://www.asfb.org.au/research/exotic/escr200105.htm

http://aquaworld.netfirms.com/Cichlidae/Aequidens/Aequidens_pulcher.htm

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37371006

Fishing:aquarium fish

Habitat:freshwater

Max Size:20 cm SL

Native:introduced

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map