Family CREEDIIDAE


Common name: Sand burrowers, Sand divers, Sand lances, Sandburrowers

Silhouette

Summary:
Small slender sand dwelling fishes with large scales, single soft-rayed long-based dorsal and anal fins, a sharp fleshy snout overlapping a cirri-lined lower jaw and eyes that rotate independently; rays of dorsal, anal, pectoral and pelvic fins all unbranched.

Cite this page as:
Sand burrowers, CREEDIIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 26 Feb 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/family/198