Family SAMARIDAE


Common name: Crested flounders

Silhouette

Image Gallery


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Crested flounders, SAMARIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 03 Jun 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/family/230

More Info


Family Taxonomy

The family comprises three genera and more than 25 species. All genera and six species are known from Australian waters.

Family Reproduction

The sexes are separate and fertilsation is external. The eggas and larvae are pelagic and have been described for some species (Bray et al. 2000).

Author

Dianne J. Bray

References


Bray, D.J., J.M. Leis & T. Trnski. 2000. Samaridae. In Leis, J.M. & B.M. Carson-Ewart (eds). The larvae of Indo-Pacific coastal fishes. E.J. Brill, Leiden.550 mspp + 217 plates.

Chapleau, F. 1993. Pleuronectiform relationships: a cladistic reassessment. Bulletin of Marine Science 52(1): 516-540 figs 1-7.

Chapleau, F. & Keast, A. 1988. A phylogenetic reassessment of the monophyletic status of the Family Soleidae, with comments on the suborder Soleoidei (Pisces: Pleuronectiformes). Canadian Journal of Zoology 66: 2797-2810 figs 1-19.

Hensley, D.A. 2001. Pleuronectidae (pp. 3863–3877). In: Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the western Central Pacific. Vol. 6. Bony fishes part 4 (Labridae to Latimeriidae), estuarine crocodiles, sea turtles, sea snakes and marine mammals. FAO, Rome.

Hoese, D.F. & Bray, D.J. 2006. Family Samaridae (pp. 1838–1840). In: Beesley, P.L. & Wells, A. (eds). Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 35. Part 3. ABRS & CSIRO Publishing.

Nelson, J.S. 2006. Fishes of the World. New Jersey : John Wiley & Sons 601 pp.

Ochiai, A. & Amaoka, K. 1962. Review of the Japanese flatfishes of the genus Samariscus, with the description of a new species from Tonking Bay. Annals and Magazine of Natural History 5(50): 83-91.

Quéro, J.-C., Hensley, D.S. & Maugé, A.L. 1989. Pleuronectidae de l'île de la Réunion et de Madagascar. II. Genres Samaris et Samariscus. Cybium 13(2): 105-114