False Celebius Goby, Glossogobius illimis Hoese & Allen 2012


Other Names: Celebes Flathead Goby, Celebes Goby

False Celebius Goby, Glossogobius illimis. Source: Gerald R. Allen. License: All rights reserved

Summary:
Body with five elongate brown to blackish spots along midsides from the origin of the second dorsal fin to the rear of the caudal peduncle; spots usually bordered by faint brown lines above and below.

Cite this page as:
Martin F. Gomon & Dianne J. Bray, Glossogobius illimis in Fishes of Australia, accessed 20 Jan 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/species/126

False Celebius Goby, Glossogobius illimis Hoese & Allen 2012

More Info


Distribution

Distributed in northern Australia from the Starcke River to Townsville, Queensland. Elsewhere the species occurs in Asia and Oceania - coastal rivers from Japan to eastern Australia, extending eastward to Kosrae and Pohnpei in the eastern Caroline Islands.

Inhabits clear sandy streams and sandy coastal areas.

Features

Meristic features: Dorsal fin VI + I, 8-10; Pectoral fin 18-21 (usually 20); Predorsal scales 13-18; Vertebrae 26-27. 
Characteristics: mouth moderate, reaching to below front half of eye; snout length 9.8-11.3% SL; operculum with a small patch of 10-20 small scales dorsally in 2-3 longitudinal rows; one or usually two small lateral canal head pores above anterior operculum just before terminal lateral canal pore; papilla line 6 usually well developed; papilla lines composed of a single row of papillae.

Colour

No distinct blackish spots on back; five blotches on sides, middlemost blotch on lateral midline narrower than half body depth at this position. Anal and pelvic fins plain. Caudal fin mottled with rows of dark spots.

Remarks

In Australia, this species was previously misidentified as Glossogobius celebius (Allen et al, 2002). 

Etymology

The specific name illimis is from the Latin illimis, meaning 'without mud' or 'clear', in reference to the sandy clear stream habitat of this species.

Species Citation

Glossogobius illimis Hoese & Allen, 2012, Cybium 35(4): 272, figs 3, 4, 5, 14. Type locality: north of Cooktown, QLD [15°26'S, 145°07'E]. 

Author

Martin F. Gomon & Dianne J. Bray

False Celebius Goby, Glossogobius illimis Hoese & Allen 2012

References


Allen, G.R. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Australia.  Neptune, New Jersey : T.F.H. Publications 240 pp. pls 1–63 (as Glossogobius celebius)

Allen, G.R., Midgley, S.H. & Allen, M. 2002. Field Guide to the Freshwater Fishes of Australia. Perth : Western Australian Museum 394 pp. (p. 269, as Glossogobius sp 1)

Hoese, D.F. & G.R. Allen. 2009. Description of three new species of Glossogobius from Australia and New Guinea. Zootaxa 1981: 1-14 (as Glossogobius celebius)

Hoese, D.F. & Allen, G.R. 2012. A review of the amphidromous species of the Glossogobius celebius complex, with description of three new species. Cybium 35(4): 269-284.

Hoese, D.F. & Larson, H.K. 2006. Family Gobiidae. pp. 1612-1697 in Beesley, P.L. & Wells, A. (eds). Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 35 Australia : ABRS & CSIRO Publishing Parts 1-3, 2178 pp. (as Glossogobius celebius)

Martin, K.C. & Barclay, S. 2013. New distribution records for the Cairns rainbowfish Cairnsichthys rhombosomoides (Melanotaeniidae): implications for conservation of a restricted northern population. aqua, International Journal of Ichthyology 19(3): 155-164.

Pusey, B.J., Kennard, M.J. & Arthington, A.H. 2004. Freshwater Fishes of North-eastern Australia. Collingwood, Victoria : CSIRO Publishing 684 pp. (p. 434, as Glossogobius sp 1)

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37428029

Habitat:Freshwater, coastal marine

Max Size:11 cm SL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map