Threespot Wrasse, Halichoeres trimaculatus (Cuvier 1834)


Other Names: Spotted-tail Rainbowfish, Spotted-tail Rainbow-fish, Three-spot Rainbowfish, Three-spot Wrasse

A Threespot Wrasse, Halichoeres trimaculatus, at Lord Howe Island, Tasman Sea. Source: Graham Edgar / Reef Life Survey. License: CC by Attribution


Cite this page as:
Halichoeres trimaculatus in Fishes of Australia, accessed 12 Jul 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/species/242

Threespot Wrasse, Halichoeres trimaculatus (Cuvier 1834)

More Info


Distribution


Found among sand, rubble and small coral heads, in shallow lagoons and bays, usually in depths of a few centimetres to about 10 m.

Threespot Wrasse, Halichoeres trimaculatus (Cuvier 1834)

References


Ludt, WB, Bernal M, Bowen B, Rocha LA. 2012. Living in the past: Phylogeography and population histories of Indo-Pacific Wrasses (Genus Halichoeres) in shallow lagoons versus outer reef slopes. PLoS ONE 7(6): e38042. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0038042 

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37384122

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map