Redhead Stylophora Goby, Paragobiodon echinocephalus (Rüppell 1830)


Other Names: Redhead, Redhead Coral Goby, Redhead Goby, Warty-headed Goby

A Redhead Stylophora Goby, Paragobiodon echinocephalus, at Guam. Source: David Burdick / http://guamreeflife.com. License: All rights reserved

Summary:
A small blackish goby with a reddish-orange head that lives amongst the branching coral Stylophora pistillata

All immature Redhead Stylophora Gobies are female, and at some stage during their life, may change sex to become male. Unlike most fishes that change sex however, this species is able to reverse this sex change and become female again.

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Paragobiodon echinocephalus in Fishes of Australia, accessed 28 Jan 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/species/3080

Redhead Stylophora Goby, Paragobiodon echinocephalus (Rüppell 1830)

More Info


Distribution

Known in Australia from Scott Reef and the Monte Bello Islands to Adele Island, Western Australia, Hibernia Island in the Timor Sea, and Murray Islands to One Tree Island, Queensland, also Diamond Islet, Coral Sea; records from NT not verified. Elsewhere, widespread in the tropical, Indo-west-central Pacific.

Biology

The Redhead Stylophora Goby is an obligate coral-dweller living in groups amongst branches of the coral Stylophora pistillata. Populations are driven by the combined effects of changes in the host coral population and the goby's reproductive season (Kuwamura et al. 1994). 

This species undergoes bi-directional sex change. Immature individuals are all female, and may change sex from female to male at some stage. Unlike most fish species that change sex, male Paragobiodon echinocephalus are able to change back to females.

Although larger coral heads contain more gobies than smaller corals, only the largest male and female within each group breeds. Females spawn adhesive eggs onto a coral branch and and the male parent guards the clutch for 4-5 days until the larvae hatch.

Species Citation

Gobius echinocephalus Rüppell, 1830, Fische Rothen Meeres 3: 136, pl. 34(3). Type locality: Massawa, Eritrea, Red Sea.

Author

Dianne J. Bray

Redhead Stylophora Goby, Paragobiodon echinocephalus (Rüppell 1830)

References


Allen, G.R. 1997. Marine Fishes of Tropical Australia and South-east Asia. Perth : Western Australian Museum 292 pp. 106 pls.

Allen, G.R. & Erdmann, M.V. 2012. Reef fishes of the East Indies. Perth : Tropical Reef Research 3 vols, 1260 pp.

Allen, G.R. & Swainston, R. 1988. The Marine Fishes of North-Western Australia. A field guide for anglers and divers. Perth, WA : Western Australian Museum vi 201 pp., 70 pls.

Dixson, D.L. & M.E. Hay. 2012. Corals chemically cue mutualistic fishes to remove competing seaweeds. Science 338: 804-807.

Grant, E.M. 1975. Guide to Fishes. Brisbane : Queensland Government, Co-ordinator General’s Department 640 pp.

Kuwamura, T., Yogo, Y. & Nakashima, Y. 1993. Size-assortative monogamy and paternal egg care in a coral goby Paragobiodon echinocephalus. Ethology 95: 65–75. doi: 10.1111/j.1439-0310.1993.tb00457.x

Kuwamura, T., Nakashima, Y. & Yogo, Y. 1994. Sex change in either direction by growth rate advantage in a monogamous coral goby Paragobiodon echinocephalus. Behavioral Ecology 5: 434-438. Abstract

Kuwamura, T. Y. Yogo, Y. Nakashima. 1994. Population dynamics of goby Paragobiodon echinocephalus and host coral Stylophora pistillata. Marine Ecology Progress Series 103: 17-23. PDF

Kuwamura, T., Y. Nakashima & Y. Yogo. 1996. Plasticity in size and age at maturity in a monogamous fish: effect of host coral size and frequency dependence. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 38(6): 365-370. Abstract

Lassig, B.R. 1976. Field observations on the reproductive behaviour of Paragobiodon spp. (Osteichthyes: Gobiidae) at Heron Island Great Barrier Reef. Marine Behavior Physiology 3: 283-293.

Lassig, B.R. 1977. Socioecological strategies adopted by obligate coral-dwelling fishes. Proceedings of the Third International Coral Reef Symposium 1: 565-570.

Marshall, T.C. 1964. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coastal Waters of Queensland. Sydney : Angus & Robertson 566 pp. 136 pls.

Myers, R.F. 1999. Micronesian Reef Fishes. A comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Guam : Coral Graphics vi 330 pp. 192 pls.

Patzner, R.A., J.L. Van Tassell, M. Kovačić & B.G. Kapoor. 2011. The biology of gobies. Enfield, NH : Science Publishers ; Boca Raton, FL, 685 pp.

Randall, J.E. 2005. Reef and shore fishes of the South Pacific. New Caledonia to Tahiti and the Pitcairn Islands. Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press 707 pp.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 507 pp. figs.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1997. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 557 pp. figs.

Rüppell, W.P.E. 1830. Atlas zu der Reise im nördlichen Afrika. Fische des Rothen Meeres. 3. Frankfurt : H.L. Brünner 95-141 pls 25-35.

Russell, B.C. 1983. Annotated checklist of the coral reef fishes in the Capricorn-Bunker group, Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority. Special Publication Series 1: 1-184 figs 1-2

Tyler, J.C. 1971. Habitat preferences of the fishes that dwell in shrub corals of the Great Barrier Reef. Proc. Acad. nat. Sci. Philad. 123: 1–26.

Yamamoto, T. 1980. Embryonic development in Paragobiodon lacunicola and the spawning sites of Gobiodon spp. and Paragobiodon spp. (Pisces: Gobiidae). Biol. Mag. Okinawa 18: 17-24.

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37428212

Biology:Bi-directional sex change

Depth:1-10 m

Habitat:Reef associated, in branching corals

Max Size:4 cm TL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map