Yellowfin Demoiselle, Chrysiptera flavipinnis (Allen & Robertson 1974)


Other Names: Yellowfin Damsel, Yellowfin Damselfish, Yellow-fin Demoiselle, Yellow-finned Damsel

A Yellowfin Demoiselle, Chrysiptera flavipinnis, at Buchanan's Wall, South Solitary Island, New South Wales. Source: Andrew J. Green / Reef life Survey. License: CC by Attribution

Summary:
A bright blue demoiselle with a yellow upper head, back and caudal peduncle (and often along the ventral surface), fine blue lines on the head, dorsal and anal fins yellow with a fine black margin, and a small black spot on pectoral-fin base.

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Chrysiptera flavipinnis in Fishes of Australia, accessed 25 Jan 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/species/335

Yellowfin Demoiselle, Chrysiptera flavipinnis (Allen & Robertson 1974)

More Info


Distribution

Known in Australia from the northern Great Barrier Reef, Queensland, and reefs in the Coral Sea, to Sydney, New South Wales, with juveniles as far south as Montague Island, southern New South Wales. Elsewhere, the species occurs the tropical west Pacific, from eastern Papua New Guinea to the Solomon Islands.
Usually inhabits coral rubble, dead coral and rocky outcrops in depths to 40 m, sheltering in holes and crevices when threatened.

Feeding

Feeds on zooplankton in the water column.

Similar Species

Superficially resembles the Neon Damsel, Pomacentrus coelestis, differing in having a yellow back.

Etymology

Named flavipinnis in reference to the striking yellow fins.

Species Citation

Abudefduf flavipinnis Allen & Robertson, 1974, Rec. Aust. Mus. 29(4): 157. Type locality: Pixie Reef, Great Barrier Reef. 

Author

Dianne J. Bray

Yellowfin Demoiselle, Chrysiptera flavipinnis (Allen & Robertson 1974)

References


Allen, G.R. 1975. Damselfishes of the South Seas. New Jersey : T.F.H. Publications 237 pp. 251 figs.

Allen, G.R. 1991. Damselfishes of the World. Melle, Germany : Mergus Verlag 271 pp.

Allen, G. R. 2001. Family Pomacentridae. pp. in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, T.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 6 pp. 3381-4218.

Allen, G.R. & S. Bailey. 2002. Chrysiptera albata, a new species of damselfish (Pomacentridae) from the Phoenix Islands, Central Pacific Ocean. aqua, Journal of Ichthyology and Aquatic Biology 6(1): 39-43.

Allen, G.R. & Erdmann, M.V. 2012. Reef fishes of the East Indies. Perth : Tropical Reef Research 3 vols, 1260 pp.

Allen, G.R. & Robertson, D.R. 1974. Descriptions of four new damselfishes (Pomacentridae) from Papua New Guinea and eastern Australia. Records of the Australian Museum 29(4): 153-167 pls 1-5

Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team). 2010. Chrysiptera flavipinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154920A4668079. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T154920A4668079.en. Downloaded on 31 May 2016.

Johnson, J.W. 1999. Annotated checklist of the fishes of Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 43(2): 709-762.

Kuiter, R.H. 1993. Coastal Fishes of South-eastern Australia. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 437 pp.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 507 pp. figs.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1997. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 557 pp. figs.

Thresher, R.E., P.L. Colin & L.J. Bell. 1989. Planktonic duration, distribution and population structure of western and central Pacific damselfishes (Pomacentridae). Copeia 1989(2): 420-434.

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37372061

Conservation:IUCN Least Concern

Depth:3-40 m

Fishing:Aquarium fish

Habitat:Reef associated

Max Size:8.5 cm TL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map