Pink Demoiselle, Chrysiptera rex (Snyder 1909)


Other Names: King Demoiselle, Pink Damsel

A Pink Demoiselle, Chrysiptera rex, at Pelelieu, Koror Island, Palau, February 2014. Source: Mark Rosenstein / iNaturalist.org. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike

Summary:
Records of this species from the Great Barrier Reef are misidentifications of the Grey Damsel, Chrysiptera caesifrons.

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2018, Chrysiptera rex in Fishes of Australia, accessed 14 Jul 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/species/340

Pink Demoiselle, Chrysiptera rex (Snyder 1909)

More Info


Distribution

Scott Reef, Seringapatam Reef and the Kimberley Region, Western Australia, and Cartier Island and Ashmore Reef, Timor Sea. Eslewhere the species occurs in the tropical, east-Indo-west Pacific.

Species Citation

Abudefduf rex Snyder 1909, Proceedings of the United States National Museum 36(1688): 601. Type locality: Naha, Okinawa Island, Ryukyu Islands, Japan.

Author

Bray, D.J. 2018

Resources

Australian Faunal Directory

Pink Demoiselle, Chrysiptera rex (Snyder 1909)

References


Allen, G.R. 1975. Damselfishes of the South Seas. New Jersey : T.F.H. Publications 237 pp. 251 figs. [in part] (as Glyphidododontops rex)

Allen, G.R. 1991. Damselfishes of the World. Melle, Germany : Mergus Verlag 271 pp. [in part]

Allen, G.R. 1993. Fishes of Ashmore Reef and Cartier Island. Records of the Western Australian Museum, Supplement 44: 67-91 (as Chrysiptera rex)

Allen, G.R. 1997. Marine Fishes of Tropical Australia and South-east Asia. Perth : Western Australian Museum 292 pp. 106 pls. 

Allen, G. R. 2001. Family Pomacentridae. pp. in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, T.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 6 pp. 3381-4218. [in part]

Allen, G.R., Erdmann M.V. & Kurniasih, E.M. 2015. Chrysiptera caesifrons, a new species of damselfish (Pomacentridae) from the south-western Pacific Ocean. Journal of the Ocean Science Foundation 15: 16-32. PDF open Access

Drew, J.A., Allen, G.R. & Erdmann, M.V. 2010. Congruence between mitochondrial genes and color morphs in a coral reef fish: population variability in the Indo-Pacific damselfish Chrysiptera rex (Snyder, 1909). Coral Reefs 29: 439–444. 

Heyward, A. et al. 2011. Monitoring Study S6B Corals Reefs, Montara: 2011 Shallow Reef Surveys at Ashmore, Cartier and Seringapatam Reefs. Final Report for PTTEP Australasia (Ashmore Cartier) Pty. Ltd. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville. 163 pp. 

Hutchins, J.B. 2001. Biodiversity of shallow reef fish assemblages in Western Australia using a rapid censusing technique. Records of the Western Australian Museum 20: 247-270 

Snyder, J.O. 1909. Descriptions of new genera and species of fishes from Japan and the Riu Kiu Islands. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 36(1688): 597-610 Ref at BHL

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37372066

Depth:1-6 m

Fishing:Aquarium fish

Habitat:Reef associated

Max Size:7 cm TL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map