Monarch Damsel, Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus (Allen & Robertson 1974)


Other Names: Monarch Damselfish

A Monarch Damsel, Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus, at Mangalonga Island, Nggela Islands, Solomon Islands, March 2018. Source: Mark Rosenstein / iNaturalist.org. License: CC By Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike

Summary:
A dark brown damselfish with a prominent white patch on the middle of the back below the dorsal fin, a vertical bluish margin on the scales and blue and/or yellow lines on dorsal, anal and caudal fins. Juveniles have two broad white bars on the body, a large ocellus on the back and dorsal-fin, and a small dark blue spot on the upper rear of the gill cover.

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2018, Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus in Fishes of Australia, accessed 14 Jul 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/species/355

Monarch Damsel, Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus (Allen & Robertson 1974)

More Info


Distribution

Northern Great Barrier Reef and reefs in the Coral Sea, to the Capricorn Group, Queensland. Elsewhere the species occurs in the tropical, west Pacific.  Inhabits shallow lagoons in open sandy and dead coral areas with scattered live coral thickets.

Species Citation

Pomacentrus pseudochrysopoecilus Allen & Robertson 1974, Rec. Aust. Mus. 29(4): 160, pls 4, 5A. Type locality: Naura Islet, D'Entrecasteaux Group, 2 m, 9°36'S, 150°27'E. 

Author

Bray, D.J. 2018

Resources

Australian Faunal Directory

Monarch Damsel, Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus (Allen & Robertson 1974)

References


Allen, G.R. 1975. Damselfishes of the South Seas. New Jersey : T.F.H. Publications 237 pp. 251 figs. 

Allen, G.R. 1991. Damselfishes of the World. Melle, Germany : Mergus Verlag 271 pp. 

Allen, G. R. 2001. Family Pomacentridae. pp. in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, T.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 6 pp. 3381-4218. 

Allen, G.R. & Erdmann, M.V. 2012. Reef fishes of the East Indies. Perth : Tropical Reef Research 3 vols, 1260 pp. 

Allen, G.R. & Robertson, D.R. 1974. Descriptions of four new damselfishes (Pomacentridae) from Papua New Guinea and eastern Australia. Records of the Australian Museum 29(4): 153-167 pls 1-5 

Brothers, E.B., Williams, D.McB. & Sale, P.F. 1983. Length of larval life in twelve families of fishes at "One Tree Lagoon", Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Marine Biology 76: 319-324. DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/BF00393035 Abstract
Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 507 pp. figs. 

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1997. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 557 pp. figs. 

Russell, B.C. 1983. Annotated checklist of the coral reef fishes in the Capricorn-Bunker group, Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority. Special Publication Series 1: 1-184 figs 1-2

Thresher, R.E., Colin, P.L. & Bell, L.J. 1989. Planktonic duration, distribution and population structure of western and central Pacific damselfishes (Pomacentridae). Copeia 1989(2): 420-434 https://www.jstor.org/stable/1445439 Abstract

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37372080

Depth:1-5 m

Habitat:Reef associated

Max Size:18 cm TL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map