Northern Pearl Perch, Glaucosoma buergeri Richardson 1845


Other Names: Deepsea Jewfish, Grey Bigmouth Bream, Northern Dhufish

Juvenile Northern Pearl Perch, Glaucosoma buergeri, in Taiwan. Source: ChingYi Chen / Fish Database of Taiwan. License: CC by Attribution

Summary:
Body silvery-grey with about 10 narrow stripes (becoming indistinct or completely disappearing with age), a broad dark band through the eye, a dark blotch on the back at the base of last dorsal-fin ray, fins greyish. The eye-band and narrow stripes are well defined in juveniles, and the stripes are much narrower than the pale interspaces.

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2019, Glaucosoma buergeri in Fishes of Australia, accessed 27 Jan 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/species/4614

Northern Pearl Perch, Glaucosoma buergeri Richardson 1845

More Info


Distribution

Off Shark Bay, Western Australia, to the Arafura Sea, Northern Territory. Elsewhere the species occurs in the tropical, east-Indo-west Pacific.

Similar Species

Differs from the Pearl Perch (G. scapulare). in lacking the pearly suprascapular or "shoulder" bone.

Species Citation

Glaucosoma buergeri Richardson 1845, Ichthyology of the voyage of H. M. S. Erebus & Terror Vol. 2(2): 27. Type locality: southwestern coast of Japan.

Author

Bray, D.J. 2019

Resources

Australian Faunal Directory

Northern Pearl Perch, Glaucosoma buergeri Richardson 1845

References


Allen, G.R. 1997. Marine Fishes of Tropical Australia and South-east Asia. Perth : Western Australian Museum 292 pp. 106 pls. (as Glaucosoma burgeri)

Allen, G.R. & Swainston, R. 1988. The Marine Fishes of North-Western Australia. A field guide for anglers and divers. Perth, WA : Western Australian Museum vi 201 pp., 70 pls. (as Glaucosoma burgeri)

Gloerfelt-Tarp, T. & Kailola, P.J. 1984. Trawled Fishes of Southern Indonesia and Northwest Australia. Jakarta : Dir. Gen. Fish. (Indonesia), German Tech. Coop., Aust. Dev. Ass. Bur. 406 pp.

McKay, R.J. 1997. FAO Species Catalogue. Pearl Perches of the World Family Glaucosomatidae. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125 Vol. 17. 1-26 pp.

McKay, R.J. 2001. Family Glaucosomatidae. pp. 3205-3209 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 5 2791-3379 pp.

Newman, S.J. 2002. Age, growth, mortality and population characteristics of the pearl perch, Glaucosoma buergeri Richardson 1845, from deeper continental shelf waters off the Pilbara coast of north-western Australia. Journal of Applied Ichthyology 18(2): 95-101. https://doi.org/10.1046/j.1439-0426.2002.00327.x

Richardson, J. 1845. Ichthyology. 17-52 pls 7-8 (parts), 11-30 in Richardson, J. & Gray, J.E. (eds). The Zoology of the Voyage of H.M.S. Erebus and Terror under the Command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross, R.N., F.R.S., during the years 1839–43. London : E.W. Janson Vol. 2 139 pls 1-60.

Sainsbury, K.J., Kailola, P.J. & Leyland, G.G. 1985. Continental Shelf Fishes of Northern and North-Western Australia. Canberra : Fisheries Information Service 375 pp. figs & pls.

Yearsley, G.K., Last, P.R. & Ward, R.D. (eds) 1999. Australian Seafood Handbook. Hobart : CSIRO Marine Research 460 pp.

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37320001

Behaviour:Commercial, recreational fish

Depth:40-150 m

Habitat:Reef associated

Max Size:45 cm TL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map