Silver Drummer, Kyphosus sydneyanus (Günther 1886)


Other Names: Buff Bream, Buffalo Bream, Buffs, Common Buffalo Bream, Drummer Bream, Southern Silver Drummer, Sydney Drummer

A Silver Drummer, Kyphosus sydneyanus, at Fairy Bower, Manly, Sydney Harbour, New South Wales. Source: Richard Ling / Flickr. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives

Summary:

A large olive, silvery-grey or bronzy drummer, darker above, paler below, with a broad dark margin on the caudal fin, a rusty-coloured bar from the upper jaw across the gill cover, a pale bar under the eye and a small black spot at the lower edge of the pectoral-fin base.

Silver Drummer inhabit exposed coastal rocky reefs and often occur in large schools in the surge zone. 


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Kyphosus sydneyanus in Fishes of Australia, accessed 28 Jan 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/species/523

Silver Drummer, Kyphosus sydneyanus (Günther 1886)

More Info


Distribution

Widely distributed in the southern half of Australia from about Fraser Island, QLD, to Shark Bay, WA, around Tasmania, also at Lord Howe Island and Norfolk Island in the Tasman Sea. Elsewhere in northern New Zealand.

Feeding

Herbivore - feeds on algae.

Fisheries

The Silver Drummer is a popular angling fish and is regarded as a tough fighter. However, it is considered by most people to be inedible.

Etymology

The name sydneyanus is from Port Jackson, the type locality.

Species Citation

Pimelepterus sydneyanus Günther, 1886,  Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. 5 18(36): 368. Type locality: Port Jackson, NSW.

Author

Dianne J. Bray

Silver Drummer, Kyphosus sydneyanus (Günther 1886)

References


Allan, R. 2002. Australian Fish and How to Catch Them. Sydney : New Holland Publishers (Australia) 394 pp.

Clements, K.D. & J.H. Choat. 1997. Comparison of herbivory in the closely-related marine fish genera Girella and Kyphosus. Mar. Biol. 127: 579-586.

Cole, R.G. 2001. Patterns of abundance and population size structure of herbivorous fishes at the subtropical Kermadec Islands and in mainland New Zealand. New Zealand J. Mar. Freshwat. Res. 35: 445-456.

Edgar, G.J. 2000. Australian Marine Life: the plants and animals of temperate waters. Sydney : Reed New Holland 544 pp. [Revised]

Edgar, G.J. 2008. Australian Marine Life: the plants and animals of temperate waters. Sydney : Reed New Holland 2, 624 pp.

Francis, M. 1993. Checklist of the coastal fishes of Lord Howe, Norfolk, and Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean. Pacific Science 47(2): 136-170 figs 1-2

Gomon, M.F. 2008. Families Monodactylidae, Arripidae, Kyphosidae, Girellidae, Microcanthidae, Scorpididae. pp. 596-607 in Gomon. M.F., Bray, D.J. & Kuiter, R.H (eds). Fishes of Australia's Southern Coast. Sydney : Reed New Holland 928 pp.

Gomon, M.F., Glover, C.J.M. & Kuiter, R.H. (eds) 1994. The Fishes of Australia's South Coast. Adelaide : State Printer 992 pp. 810 figs.

Günther, A. 1886. Note on Pachymetopon and the Australian species of Pimelepterus. Annals and Magazine of Natural History 5 18(36): 367-368

Hutchins, J.B. 1994. A survey of the nearshore reef fish fauna of Western Australia's west and south coasts — The Leeuwin Province. Records of the Western Australian Museum, Supplement 46: 1-66 figs 1-6

Hutchins, J.B. 2001. Biodiversity of shallow reef fish assemblages in Western Australia using a rapid censusing technique. Records of the Western Australian Museum 20: 247-270.

Hutchins, J.B. & Swainston, R. 1986. Sea Fishes of Southern Australia. Complete field guide for anglers and divers. Perth : Swainston Publishing 180 pp.

Hutchins, J.B. & Thompson, M. 1983. The Marine and Estuarine Fishes of South-western Australia. Perth : Western Australian Museum 103 pp. 345 figs.

Johnson, J.W. 2010. Fishes of the Moreton Bay Marine Park and adjacent continental shelf waters, Queensland, Australia. pp. 299-353 in Davie, P.J.F. & Phillips, J.A. Proceedings of the Thirteenth International Marine Biological Workshop, The Marine Fauna and Flora of Moreton Bay. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 54(3)

Kuiter, R.H. 1993. Coastal Fishes of South-eastern Australia. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 437 pp.

Kuiter, R.H. 1996. Guide to Sea Fishes of Australia. A comprehensive reference for divers and fishermen. Sydney, NSW, Australia : New Holland Publishers xvii, 434 pp.

Last, P.R., Scott, E.O.G. & Talbot, F.H. 1983. Fishes of Tasmania. Hobart : Tasmanian Fisheries Development Authority 563 pp. figs.

Moran, D. & K.D. Clements. 2002. Diet and endogenous carbohydrases in the temperate marine herbivorous fish Kyphosus sydneyanus. J. Fish Biol. 60: 1190-1203.

Randall, J.E. 2005. Reef and shore fishes of the South Pacific. New Caledonia to Tahiti and the Pitcairn Islands. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii. 720 pp.

Sakai, K. 2001. Kyphosidae. pp. 3290-3296 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 5 2791-3379 pp.

Sakai, K. & Nakabo, T. 2006. Taxonomic reviews of two Indo-Pacific sea chubs, Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) and Kyphosus sydneyanus (Günther, 1886). Ichthyological Research 53(4): 337-356.

Scott, T.D., Glover, C.J.M. & Southcott, R.V. 1974. The Marine and Freshwater Fishes of South Australia. Adelaide : Government Printer 392 pp. figs.

Taylor, R.B. & T.J. Willis. 1998. Relationships amongst length, weight and growth of north-eastern New Zealand reef fishes. Mar. Freshwat. Res. 49:255-260.

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37361001

Behaviour:Sports fish, poor eating

Depth:0-30 m

Habitat:Reef associated

Max Size:80 cm TL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map