Yellowtail Fusilier, Caesio cuning (Bloch 1791)


Other Names: Red-bellied Fusilier, Redbelly Yellowtail Fusilier, Robust Fusilier, Yellowtail, Yellow-tail

Yellowtail Fusiliers, Caesio cuning, in the Dampier Marine Park, Western Australia. Source: Rick Stuart-Smith / Reef Life Survey. License: CC BY Attribution


Cite this page as:
Caesio cuning in Fishes of Australia, accessed 30 Nov 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/species/540

Yellowtail Fusilier, Caesio cuning (Bloch 1791)

References


Ablan, C.M.A.A. 2006. Microsatellite loci for studies on population differentiation and connectivity of the red-bellied yellow tail fusilier, Caesio cuning (Caesionidae). Molecular Ecology Notes 6: 170-172

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37346018

Habitat:Reef associated

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map