Neon Fusilier, Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier 1830)


Other Names: Blue-dash Fusilier, Bluestreak Fusilier, Darkbanded Fusilier, Dark-banded Fusilier

A Neon Fusilier, Pterocaesio tile, at Banda Aceh, Indonesia. Source: Ian V. Shaw / Reef Life Survey. License: CC by Attribution

Summary:
A slender brownish fusilier with a white spot on each scale forming rows along the back, a pink to reddish lower part, a broad iridescent blue stripe from the snout to the caudal-fin base bordered above by a narrow black stripe running onto the upper caudal-fin lobe, and a black spot on the pectoral-fin base. Individuals can rapidly change colour, becoming reddish below with a shorter blue stripe.

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2019, Pterocaesio tile in Fishes of Australia, accessed 22 Jan 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/species/544

Neon Fusilier, Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier 1830)

More Info


Distribution

Rowley Shoals, Western Australia, Ashmore Reef, Timor Sea, and the far northern Great Barrier Reef and reefs in the Coral Sea to the Solitary Islands, New South Wales; also Christmas Island and Cocos (Keeling) Islands in the eastern Indian Ocean. Elsewhere the species occurs in the tropical, Indo-west-central Pacific, from East Africa to the Tuamoto Islands and Rapa in the central Pacific.
Forms schools in lagoons and on outer reefs slopes, feeding on zooplankton in the water column. 

Features

Dorsal fin X-XII, 19-22; Anal fin III, 13; Pectoral fin 22-24; Lateral-line scales 69-76.

Fisheries

Heavily fished in parts of its range resulting in severe population declines.

Species Citation

Caesio tile Cuvier in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1830, Histoire Naturelle des Poissons Vol. 6: 428. Type data: Caroline Islands.

Author

Bray, D.J. 2019

Resources

Australian Faunal Directory

Neon Fusilier, Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier 1830)

References


Allen, G.R. 1997. Marine Fishes of Tropical Australia and South-east Asia. Perth : Western Australian Museum 292 pp. 106 pls. 

Allen, G.R. & Erdmann, M.V. 2012. Reef fishes of the East Indies. Perth : Tropical Reef Research 3 vols, 1260 pp.

Allen, G.R. & Smith-Vaniz, W.F. 1994. Fishes of Cocos (Keeling) Islands. Atoll Research Bulletin 412: 1-21 

Allen, G.R. & Steene, R.C. 1988. Fishes of Christmas Island Indian Ocean. Christmas Island : Christmas Island Natural History Association 197 pp.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R.C. & Orchard, M. 2007. Fishes of Christmas Island. Christmas Island : Christmas Island Natural History Association 2 edn, 284 pp. 

Carpenter, K.E. 1987. Revision of the Indo-Pacific fish family Caesionidae (Lutjanoidea), with descriptions of five new species. Indo-Pacific Fishes 15: 1-56 figs 1-10, pls 1-7 

Carpenter, K.E. 1988. FAO Species Catalogue. Fusilier fishes of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of caesionid species known to date. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125, Vol. 8. Rome : FAO 75 pp. 

Carpenter, K.E. 2001. Caesionidae. pp. 2919-2941 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 5 2791-3379 pp.

Carpenter, K.E., Lawrence, A. & Myers, R. 2016. Pterocaesio tile. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20253151A65927672. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T20253151A65927672.en. Downloaded on 04 February 2019.

Cuvier, G.L. in Cuvier, G.L. & Valenciennes, A. 1830. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons. Paris : Levrault Vol. 6 559 pp. pls 141-169. 

Hobbs, J-P.A., Newman, S.J., Mitsopoulos, G.E.A., Travers, M.J., Skepper, C.L., Gilligan, J.J., Allen, G.R., Choat, H.J. & Ayling, A.M. 2014. Checklist and new records of Christmas Island fishes: the influence of isolation, biogeography and habitat availability on species abundance and community composition. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement 30: 184–202 Ref available online, open access

Hobbs, J-P.A., Newman, S .J., Mitsopoulos, G.E.A., Travers, M.J., Skepper, C.L., Gilligan, J.J., Allen, G.R., Choat, H.J. & Ayling, A.M. 2014. Fishes of the Cocos (Keeling) Islands: new records, community composition and biogeographic significance. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement 30: 203–219 Ref available online, open access

Hutchins, J.B. 2001. Biodiversity of shallow reef fish assemblages in Western Australia using a rapid censusing technique. Records of the Western Australian Museum 20: 247-270 

Johnson, J.W. 2010. Fishes of the Moreton Bay Marine Park and adjacent continental shelf waters, Queensland, Australia. pp. 299-353 in Davie, P.J.F. & Phillips, J.A. Proceedings of the Thirteenth International Marine Biological Workshop, The Marine Fauna and Flora of Moreton Bay. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 54(3) 

Kuiter, R.H. 1992. Tropical Reef-Fishes of the Western Pacific, Indonesia and Adjacent Waters. Jakarta : PT Gramedia Pustaka Utama 314 pp. pls. 

Kuiter, R.H. 1996. Guide to Sea Fishes of Australia. A comprehensive reference for divers and fishermen. Sydney, NSW, Australia : New Holland Publishers xvii, 434 pp. 

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 507 pp. figs. 

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1997. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 557 pp. figs.

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37346063

Behaviour:30 cm TL

Conservation:IUCN Least Concern

Depth:1-60 m

Habitat:Reef associated

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map