Indonesian Snapper, Lutjanus bitaeniatus (Valenciennes 1830)


Other Names: Coastal Red Snapper, Coastal Red Snapper, Indonesian Sea Perch, Indonesian Seaperch, Whitetip Snapper, White-tipped Sea-perch

Indonesian Snapper, Lutjanus bitaeniatus. Source: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial

Summary:
A reddish-pink tropical snapper with red to reddish-orange fins. Juveniles smaller than 12 cm TL have blackish tips on the caudal fin lobes, a blackish blotch in the middle of the caudal fin, and sometimes a yellowish mid-lateral stripe. Adults lack yellow colour on the body and fins.

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2022, Lutjanus bitaeniatus in Fishes of Australia, accessed 02 Feb 2023, https://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/species/550

Indonesian Snapper, Lutjanus bitaeniatus (Valenciennes 1830)

More Info


Distribution

Kuri Bay, Western Australia, to the Arafura Sea, Northern Territory, with an isolated disjunct eastern Australian population in the Whitsunday Islands region, Queensland. The species is locally abundant in northwestern Australia. Elsewhere the species occurs in the tropical west Pacific: eastern Indian Ocean and western Pacific Ocean: eastern Indonesia, in the Celebes Sea, Timor Sea, and northern Australia. Inhabits deep inshore and offshore waters, frequently offshore trawl ground. The species does not inhabit coral reefs.

Features

Dorsal fin X, 13-14; Anal fin III, 8-9.
Snout somewhat pointed, dorsal profile of head sloping steeply. Preorbital bone relatively narrow, its width usually slightly less than eye diameter. Preopercular notch and knob poorly developed. Scale rows on back rising obliquely above lateral line. 

Fisheries

Regularly taken by recreational anglers around inshore reefs and artificial reefs in the Northern Territory.

Etymology

The specific name bitaeniatus is from the Latin bi- (= two) and taeniatus (= banded), presumably in reference to the two red lines below the eye that are characteristic of this species.

Species Citation

Diacope bitaeniata Valenciennes, 1830, Hist. Nat. Poiss. 6: 536. Type locality: Sulawesi (as Celebes).

Author

Bray, D.J. 2022

Resources

Atlas of Living Australia

Indonesian Snapper, Lutjanus bitaeniatus (Valenciennes 1830)

References


Allen, G.R. 1985. FAO Species Catalogue. Snappers of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of lutjanid species known to date. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125, Vol. 6. Rome : FAO 208 pp.

Allen, G.R. & Swainston, R. 1988. The Marine Fishes of North-Western Australia. A field guide for anglers and divers. Perth, WA : Western Australian Museum vi 201 pp., 70 pls.

Allen, G.R. & Talbot, F.H. 1985. Review of the snappers of the genus Lutjanus (Pisces: Lutjanidae) from the Indo-Pacific, with the description of a new species. Indo-Pacific Fishes 11: 1-87.

Allen, G.R., White, W.T. & Erdmann, M.V. 2013. Two new species of snappers (Pisces: Lutjanidae: Lutjanus) from the Indo-West Pacific. Journal of the Ocean Science Foundation 6: 33-51. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.1036813

Anderson, W.D. & Allen, G.R. 2001. Lutjanidae. pp. 2840-2918 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 5 2791-3379 pp.

Larson, H.K., Williams, R.S. & Hammer, M.P. 2013. An annotated checklist of the fishes of the Northern Territory, Australia. Zootaxa 3696(1): 1-293.

Sainsbury, K.J., Kailola, P.J. & Leyland, G.G. 1985. Continental Shelf Fishes of Northern and North-Western Australia. Canberra : Fisheries Information Service 375 pp. figs & pls.

Valenciennes, A. 1830, in Cuvier, G.L. & Valenciennes, A. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons. Paris : Levrault Vol. 6 559 pp. pls 141-169. See ref at BHL

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37346025

Depth:20-105 m

Habitat:Reef associated

Max Size:40 cm TL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map