Banana Fusilier, Pterocaesio pisang (Bleeker 1853)


Other Names: Ruddy Fusilier

A Banana Fusilier, Pterocaesio pisang, at north Bali, Indonesia. Source: Jim Greenfield / FishBase. License: All rights reserved

Summary:
A silvery bluish-green to reddish fusilier becoming paler below, with a darker lateral line, often a yellowish snout and eyes, and prominent blackish to reddish-black caudal-fin tips.

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2019, Pterocaesio pisang in Fishes of Australia, accessed 12 Jul 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/species/909

Banana Fusilier, Pterocaesio pisang (Bleeker 1853)

More Info


Distribution

Scott Reef, Western Australia, and Ashmore Reef, Timor Sea, and the northern Great Barrier Reef to off Tully, Queensland. Elsewhere the species occurs in the tropical, Indo-west Pacific.
Forms schools around coastal, lagoon and seaward reefs, feeding on zooplankton in the water column.

Features

Dorsal fin X, 14-16; Anal fin III, 11-13; Pectoral fin 18-20; Lateral-line scales 63-71; Cheek scales 4-5; Predorsal scales 21-29; Upper peduncular scale rows 10-12; Lower peduncular scale rows usually 13-17. 
Body depth 3.6-4.8 in SL; head length 3.0-3.5 in SL. Ventrolateral surface of basioccipital with a broad process for attachment of Baudelot's ligament. Post maxillary with 2 processes; posterior end of maxilla tapered.

Fisheries

The Banana Fusilier is heavily fished in parts of its range and has experienced dramatic population declines in some areas.

Species Citation

Caesio pisang Bleeker 1853, Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indiƫ 4: 113. Type locality: Ambon Island, Moluccas Islands and Jakarta (as Batavia), Java, Indonesia.

Author

Bray, D.J. 2019

Resources

Australian Faunal Directory

Banana Fusilier, Pterocaesio pisang (Bleeker 1853)

References


Allen, G.R. 1997. Marine Fishes of Tropical Australia and South-east Asia. Perth : Western Australian Museum 292 pp. 106 pls. 

Allen, G.R. & Erdmann, M.V. 2012. Reef fishes of the East Indies. Perth : Tropical Reef Research 3 vols, 1260 pp.

Bleeker, P. 1853. Derde bijdrage tot de kennis der ichthyologische fauna van Amboina. Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indiƫ 4: 91-130 Ref at BHL

Carpenter, K.E. 1987. Revision of the Indo-Pacific fish family Caesionidae (Lutjanoidea), with descriptions of five new species. Indo-Pacific Fishes 15: 1-56 figs 1-10, pls 1-7 

Carpenter, K.E. 1988. FAO Species Catalogue. Fusilier fishes of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of caesionid species known to date. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125, Vol. 8. Rome : FAO 75 pp. 

Carpenter, K.E. 2001. Caesionidae. pp. 2919-2941 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 5 2791-3379 pp. 

Carpenter, K.E., Lawrence, A. & Myers, R. 2016. Pterocaesio pisang. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20252870A65927644. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T20252870A65927644.en. Downloaded on 04 February 2019.

Hutchins, J.B. 2001. Biodiversity of shallow reef fish assemblages in Western Australia using a rapid censusing technique. Records of the Western Australian Museum 20: 247-270 

Randall, J.E. 2005. Reef and shore fishes of the South Pacific. New Caledonia to Tahiti and the Pitcairn Islands. Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press 707 pp.

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37346062

Conservation:IUCN Least Concern

Depth:1-100 m (usually <35 m)

Max Size:21 cm TL

Max Size:Reef associated

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map