Freckled Righteye Flounder, Psammodiscus ocellatus Günther 1862


Other Names: Indonesian Ocellated Flounder, Ocellated Flounder

A Freckled Righteye Flounder, Psammodiscus ocellatus, at Broome, Western Australia, December 2020. Source: @seagrass / iNaturalist.org. License: CC By Attribution-NonCommercial


Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2020, Psammodiscus ocellatus in Fishes of Australia, accessed 16 May 2021, http://136.154.202.208/home/species/993

Freckled Righteye Flounder, Psammodiscus ocellatus Günther 1862

More Info


Distribution

Exmouth Gulf to off the Kimberley, Western Australia. Elsewhere the species occurs in Indonesia.

Species Citation

Psammodiscus ocellatus Günther 1862, Catalogue of the Fishes in the British Museum Vol. 4: 457. No type locality given.

Author

Bray, D.J. 2020

Resources

Atlas of Living Australia

Freckled Righteye Flounder, Psammodiscus ocellatus Günther 1862

References


Allen, G.R. 1997. Marine Fishes of Tropical Australia and South-east Asia. Perth : Western Australian Museum 292 pp. 106 pls. 

Allen, G.R. & Swainston, R. 1988. The Marine Fishes of North-Western Australia. A field guide for anglers and divers. Perth, WA : Western Australian Museum vi 201 pp., 70 pls. 

Gloerfelt-Tarp, T. & Kailola, P.J. 1984. Trawled Fishes of Southern Indonesia and Northwest Australia. Jakarta : Dir. Gen. Fish. (Indonesia), German Tech. Coop., Aust. Dev. Ass. Bur. 406 pp. 

Günther, A. 1862. Catalogue of the Fishes in the British Museum. Catalogue of the Acanthopterygii Pharyngognathi and Anacanthini in the collection of the British Museum. London : British Museum Vol. 4 534 pp. See ref at BHL

Moore, G.I., Morrison, S.M., Hutchins, B.J., Allen, G.R. & Sampey, A. 2014. Kimberley marine biota. Historical data: fishes. Records of the Western Australian Museum, Supplement 84: 161-206 https://doi.org/10.18195/issn.0313-122x.84.2014.161-206

Norman, J.R. 1934. A Systematic Monograph of the Flatfishes (Heterosomata) Psettodidae, Bothidae, Pleuronectidae. London : British Museum Vol. 1 459 pp. 317 figs. See ref at BHL

Sainsbury, K.J., Kailola, P.J. & Leyland, G.G. 1984. Continental Shelf Fishes of Northern and North-Western Australia. Canberra : Fisheries Information Service 375 pp. figs & pls. 

Sakamoto, K. 1984. Interrelationships of the Family Pleuronectidae (Pisces: Pleuronectiformes). Memoirs of the Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University 31(1,2): 95-215 figs 1-51

Travers, M., Potter, I., Clarke, K., Newman, S. & Hutchins, J. 2009. The inshore fish faunas over soft substrates and reefs on the tropical west coast of Australia differ and change with latitude and bioregion. Journal of Biogeography 37: 148 - 169. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-2699.2009.02183.x

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37461009

Depth:5-200 m

Habitat:Sandy areas

Max Size:15 cm TL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map