Pink Anemonefish, Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker 1855


Other Names: White-maned Anemonefish

A Pink Anemonefish, Amphiprion perideraion, at Great Detached Reef, Great Barrier Reef, Queensland, November 2001. Source: Erik Schlogl / iNaturalist.org. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial

Summary:

A pink to peachy-pink anemone fish with a single narrow white bar on the head behind the eye, and a pale stripe running along the back from in front of the eye to the tail base.

The Pink Anemonefish lives amongst sea anemones.


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Amphiprion perideraion in Fishes of Australia, accessed 21 Nov 2018, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/species/1276

Pink Anemonefish, Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker 1855

More Info


Distribution

Recorded in the Australian region Ningaloo Reef to the Monte Bello Islands, Western Australia, including offshore reefs, Ashmore Reef, Timor Sea, reefs in the Arafura Sea, Northern Territory, and the northern Great Barrier Reef and reefs in the Coral Sea, to the Capricorn Group, Queensland; also at Cocos (Keeling) Islands and Christmas Island in the eastern Indian Ocean. Elsewhere, widespread in the East-Indo-West Pacific.

Inhabits reef lagoons and outer reef slopes. The Pink Anemonefish is commensal with several sea anemones, mostly with Heteractis magnifica, and also H. crispa, Macrodactyla doreensis and Stichodactyla gigantea.

Biology

Anemonefish are protandrous hermaphrodites, and individuals are capable of changing sex from male to female. Orange Anemonefish live in small groups with a dominant pair and a number of juveniles. The dominant female lays her eggs in a nest area prepared by the dominant male. He guards and aerates the eggs until the larvae hatch.

Fisheries

This species is traded in the aquarium industry.

Similar Species

The similar Orange Anemonefish, Amphiprion sandaracinos, lacks the narrow white bar behind the eye.

Species Citation

Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855, Natuur. Tijdschr. Neder. Indië 9: 437. Type locality: Groot Oby.

Author

Dianne J. Bray

Resources

Australian Faunal Directory

Pink Anemonefish, Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker 1855

References


Allen, G.R. 1975. The anemone fishes. Their classification and biology. Second edition. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey.

Allen, G.R. 1991. Damselfishes of the World. Melle, Germany : Mergus Verlag 271 pp.

Allen, G.R. & Erdmann, M.V. 2012. Reef fishes of the East Indies. Perth : Tropical Reef Research 3 vols, 1260 pp.

Allen, G.R. & Smith-Vaniz, W.F. 1994. Fishes of Cocos (Keeling) Islands. Atoll Research Bulletin 412: 1-21.

Allen, G.R. & Steene, R.C. 1988. Fishes of Christmas Island Indian Ocean. Christmas Island : Christmas Island Natural History Association 197 pp.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R.C. & Orchard, M. Fishes of Christmas Island. Christmas Island : Christmas Island Natural History Association 2 edn, 284 pp.

Allen, G.R. & Swainston, R. 1988. The Marine Fishes of North-Western Australia. A field guide for anglers and divers. Perth, WA : Western Australian Museum vi 201 pp., 70 pls.

Allsop, D.J. & S.A. West. 2003. Constant relative age and size at sex change for sequentially hermaphroditic fish. J. Evol. Biol. 16: 921-929.

Bleeker, P. 1855. Bijdrage tot de kennis der ichthyologische fauna van het eiland Groot-Obi. Natuurwetenschappelijk Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië 9: 431-438.

Fautin, D.G. & G.R. Allen. 1992. Field guide to anemonefishes and their host sea anemones. Western Australian Museum, Francis Street, Perth.

Grant, E.M. 1991. Fishes of Australia. Brisbane : EM Grant Pty Ltd 480 pp.

Kuiter, R.H. 1996. Guide to Sea Fishes of Australia. A comprehensive reference for divers and fishermen. Sydney, NSW, Australia : New Holland Publishers xvii, 434 pp.

Miyagawa, K. 1989. Experimental analysis of the symbiosis between anemonefishes and sea anemones. Ethology 80: 19-46.

Moyer, J.T. & A. Nakazono. 1978. Protandrous hermaphroditism in six species of the anemonefish genus Amphiprion in Japan. Jap. J. Ichthyol. 25(2): 101-106.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 507 pp. figs.

Thresher, R.E., P.L. Colin & L.J. Bell. 1989. Planktonic duration, distribution and population structure of western and central Pacific damselfishes (Pomacentridae). Copeia 1989(2): 420-434.

Whiteman, E.A. & I.M. Côté. 2004. Monogamy in marine fishes. Biol. Rev. 79: 351-375.

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37372027

Behaviour:Lives with anemones

Biology:Able to change sex

Depth:1-38 m

Fishing:Aquarium fish

Habitat:Reef associated

Max Size:10 cm TL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map