Blue-green Puller, Chromis viridis (Cuvier 1830)


Other Names: Blue Puller, Blue-green Chromis, Green Puller

A Blue-green Puller, Chromis viridis, at Sumbawa, Nusa Tenggara Barat, Indonesia. Source: Mark Rosenstein / iNaturalist. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike

Summary:
An iridescent greenish-blue damselfish with no black spot at the 'arm-pit' of the pectoral fin. Blue-green Pullers form large schools over branching Acropora corals.
Blue-green Pullers spawning in an aquarium.

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Chromis viridis in Fishes of Australia, accessed 30 Jan 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/species/329

Blue-green Puller, Chromis viridis (Cuvier 1830)

More Info


Distribution

Recorded in the Australian EEZ from the Houtman Abrolhos Islands to Long Reef, WA, also Rowley Shoals and Scott Reef, WA, Ashmore Reef, Timor Sea, and the Torres Strait Coral Reefs, Queensland, to at least the Solitary Islands, New South Wales; also at Cocos (Keeling) and Christmas islands in the Indian Ocean, and at Lord Howe Island and Elizabeth & Middleton Reefs in the Tasman Sea. Elsewhere, the species is widespread in the tropical, Indo-west Pacific.
Large feeding aggregations are often seen above branching Acropora corals in sheltered areas such as subtidal reef flats and lagoons. 

Feeding

Feeds on plankton.

Biology

Females lay demersal adhesive eggs into sandy/rubble nests prepared by males. A group of females lay their eggs into the nest of one male, and he guards and fans the eggs until the larvae hatch.

Species Citation

Heliases viridis Cuvier, 1830, Hist. Nat. Poiss. 5: 420. Type locality: Massuah, Red Sea.

Author

Dianne J. Bray

Blue-green Puller, Chromis viridis (Cuvier 1830)

References


Allen, G.R. 1975. Damselfishes of the South Seas. New Jersey : T.F.H. Publications 237 pp. 251 figs.

Allen, G.R. 1991. Damselfishes of the World. Melle, Germany : Mergus Verlag 271 pp.

Allen, G.R. 1997. Marine Fishes of Tropical Australia and South-east Asia. Perth : Western Australian Museum 292 pp. 106 pls.

Allen, G. R. 2001. Family Pomacentridae. pp. in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, T.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 6 pp. 3381-4218.

Allen, G.R. & Erdmann, M.V. 2012. Reef fishes of the East Indies. Perth : Tropical Reef Research 3 vols, 1260 pp.

Allen, G.R. & Smith-Vaniz, W.F. 1994. Fishes of Cocos (Keeling) Islands. Atoll Research Bulletin 412: 1-21.

Allen, G.R. & Swainston, R. 1988. The Marine Fishes of North-Western Australia. A field guide for anglers and divers. Perth, WA : Western Australian Museum vi 201 pp., 70 pls.

Bay, L.K. 2005. The population genetic structure of coral reef fishes on the Great Barrier Reef, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University. 

Bay, L.K., K. Buechler, M. Gagliano & M.J. Caley. 2006. Intraspecific variation in the pelagic larval duration of tropical reef fishes. Journal of Fish Biology 68: 1206-1214.

Choat, J.H., van Herwerden, L., Robbins, W.D., Hobbs, J.P. & Ayling, A.M. 2006. A report on the ecological surveys undertaken at Middleton and Elizabeth Reefs, February 2006. Report by James Cook University to the Department of the Environment and Heritage. 65 pp.

Coker, D.J., N.A.J. Graham & M.S. Pratchett. 2012. Interactive effects of live coral and structural complexity on the recruitment of reef fishes. Coral Reefs 31: 919-927. 

Cooper, W.J., L.L. Smith & M.W. Westneat. 2009. Exploring the radiation of a diverse reef fish family: Phylogenetics of the damselfishes (Pomacentridae), with new classifications based on molecular analyses of all genera. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 52: 1-16.

Cuvier, G.L. in Cuvier, G.L. & Valenciennes, A. 1830. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons. Paris : Levrault Vol. 5 499 pp. pls 100-140.

Feary, D.A., G.R. Almany, M.I. McCormick & G.P. Jones. 2007. Habitat choice, recruitment and the response of coral reef fishes to coral degradation. Oecologia 153: 727-737. 

Fisher, R. 2005. Swimming speeds of larval coral reef fishes: impacts on self-recruitment and dispersal. Marine Ecology Progress Series 285: 223-232.

Grant, E.M. 1991. Fishes of Australia. Brisbane : EM Grant Pty Ltd 480 pp.

Holmes, T.H. & M.I. McCormick. 2010. Response across a gradient: behavioural reactions of newly settled fish to predation cues. Animal Behaviour doi: 101016janbehav201011019. 

Hutchins, J.B. 2001. Biodiversity of shallow reef fish assemblages in Western Australia using a rapid censusing technique. Records of the Western Australian Museum 20: 247-270.

Johnson, J.W. 1999. Annotated checklist of the fishes of Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 43(2): 709-762.

Kuiter, R.H. 1996. Guide to Sea Fishes of Australia. A comprehensive reference for divers and fishermen. Sydney, NSW, Australia : New Holland Publishers xvii, 434 pp.

Pratchett, M.S., D.J. Coker, G.P. Jones & P.L. Munday. 2012. Specialization in habitat use by coral reef damselfishes and their susceptibility to habitat loss. Ecology and Evolution 2(9): 2168-2180.

Randall, J.E. 2005. Reef and shore fishes of the South Pacific. New Caledonia to Tahiti and the Pitcairn Islands. Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press 707 pp.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 507 pp. figs.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1997. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 557 pp. figs.

Thresher, R.E., P.L. Colin & L.J. Bell. 1989. Planktonic duration, distribution and population structure of western and central Pacific damselfishes (Pomacentridae). Copeia 1989(2): 420-434.

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37372053

Behaviour:Males guard eggs

Depth:1-12 m

Fishing:Aquarium fish

Habitat:Reef associated

Max Size:10 cm TL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map